Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS33

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I believe a woman is morally free to have a legal abortion if she so chooses.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 79 10.4% 10.4% -1.88
Agree 121 16% 26.5% -1.17
Not sure/I do not know 90 11.9% 38.4% -.46
Disagree 160 21.2% 59.5% .25
Strongly disagree 306 40.5% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
3
8.5%
4
12.5%
46
8.7%
17
6.5%
9
10.4%
79
Agree 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
17.7%
65
15.9%
31
15.9%
22
16.0%
121
Not sure/I do not know 11.1%
1
17.0%
8
13.1%
48
11.8%
23
7.2%
10
11.9%
90
Disagree 11.1%
1
27.7%
13
23.4%
86
15.9%
31
21.0%
29
21.2%
160
Strongly disagree 44.4%
4
40.4%
19
33.2%
122
47.7%
93
49.3%
68
40.5%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
367
100.0%
195
100.0%
138

756


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
58
7.4%
21
10.4%
79
Agree 13.9%
66
19.5%
55
16.0%
121
Not sure/I do not know 12.0%
57
11.7%
33
11.9%
90
Disagree 20.9%
99
21.6%
61
21.2%
160
Strongly disagree 40.9%
194
39.7%
112
40.5%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
282

756


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
8
10.0%
60
17.0%
8
5.2%
3
10.5%
79
Agree 14.6%
7
16.6%
100
10.6%
5
15.5%
9
16.0%
121
Not sure/I do not know 8.3%
4
11.6%
70
12.8%
6
15.5%
9
11.8%
89
Disagree 14.6%
7
22.3%
134
21.3%
10
15.5%
9
21.2%
160
Strongly disagree 45.8%
22
39.5%
238
38.3%
18
48.3%
28
40.5%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
602
100.0%
47
100.0%
58

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
69
12.9%
9
10.4%
78
Agree 16.0%
109
17.1%
12
16.1%
121
Not sure/I do not know 11.1%
76
17.1%
12
11.7%
88
Disagree 22.0%
150
14.3%
10
21.2%
160
Strongly disagree 40.8%
279
38.6%
27
40.6%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
70

753


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
13
14.3%
8
12.0%
21
10.0%
20
8.0%
17
10.5%
79
Agree 18.9%
21
16.1%
9
16.6%
29
17.0%
34
13.1%
28
16.0%
121
Not sure/I do not know 9.0%
10
8.9%
5
13.7%
24
12.5%
25
12.2%
26
11.9%
90
Disagree 18.9%
21
19.6%
11
22.3%
39
18.5%
37
23.9%
51
21.1%
159
Strongly disagree 41.4%
46
41.1%
23
35.4%
62
42.0%
84
42.7%
91
40.5%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
56
100.0%
175
100.0%
200
100.0%
213

755


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
9
11.1%
13
11.5%
28
8.5%
17
10.3%
11
10.7%
78
Agree 9.2%
6
24.8%
29
13.2%
32
15.1%
30
15.9%
17
15.6%
114
Not sure/I do not know 6.2%
4
12.0%
14
15.2%
37
11.6%
23
11.2%
12
12.3%
90
Disagree 21.5%
14
19.7%
23
18.1%
44
21.1%
42
26.2%
28
20.7%
151
Strongly disagree 49.2%
32
32.5%
38
42.0%
102
43.7%
87
36.4%
39
40.8%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
243
100.0%
199
100.0%
107

731


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
35
9.6%
20
7.9%
5
8.9%
5
11.4%
65
Agree 16.9%
41
10.0%
21
19.0%
12
19.6%
11
14.9%
85
Not sure/I do not know 12.3%
30
9.6%
20
15.9%
10
5.4%
3
11.0%
63
Disagree 21.4%
52
26.3%
55
9.5%
6
21.4%
12
21.9%
125
Strongly disagree 35.0%
85
44.5%
93
47.6%
30
44.6%
25
40.8%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
209
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

571


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
8
10.9%
58
11.3%
66
Agree 16.1%
9
14.7%
78
14.8%
87
Not sure/I do not know 12.5%
7
11.5%
61
11.6%
68
Disagree 17.9%
10
22.3%
118
21.8%
128
Strongly disagree 39.3%
22
40.6%
215
40.4%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
530

586