Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS34

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I believe that it is by their own efforts that people earn their place in heaven.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 201 26.8% 26.8% -1.07
Agree 347 46.3% 73.1% -.21
Not sure/I do not know 66 8.8% 81.9% .65
Disagree 86 11.5% 93.3% 1.5
Strongly disagree 50 6.7% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
2
23.4%
11
25.1%
92
32.3%
61
25.4%
35
26.8%
201
Agree 33.3%
3
51.1%
24
48.0%
176
42.3%
80
46.4%
64
46.3%
347
Not sure/I do not know 22.2%
2
14.9%
7
7.1%
26
9.5%
18
9.4%
13
8.8%
66
Disagree 11.1%
1
8.5%
4
12.3%
45
9.5%
18
13.0%
18
11.5%
86
Strongly disagree 11.1%
1
2.1%
1
7.6%
28
6.3%
12
5.8%
8
6.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
138

750


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
129
25.7%
72
26.8%
201
Agree 43.6%
205
50.7%
142
46.3%
347
Not sure/I do not know 10.2%
48
6.4%
18
8.8%
66
Disagree 12.6%
59
9.6%
27
11.5%
86
Strongly disagree 6.2%
29
7.5%
21
6.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
280

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
12
25.8%
154
27.7%
13
36.8%
21
26.7%
200
Agree 27.7%
13
48.0%
287
48.9%
23
42.1%
24
46.3%
347
Not sure/I do not know 25.5%
12
7.9%
47
4.3%
2
8.8%
5
8.8%
66
Disagree 12.8%
6
12.0%
72
8.5%
4
7.0%
4
11.5%
86
Strongly disagree 8.5%
4
6.4%
38
10.6%
5
5.3%
3
6.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
598
100.0%
47
100.0%
57

749


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
173
39.7%
27
26.8%
200
Agree 47.4%
322
33.8%
23
46.2%
345
Not sure/I do not know 8.5%
58
11.8%
8
8.8%
66
Disagree 12.1%
82
5.9%
4
11.5%
86
Strongly disagree 6.5%
44
8.8%
6
6.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
68

747


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
24
28.6%
16
23.0%
40
28.8%
57
30.3%
64
26.8%
201
Agree 40.0%
44
37.5%
21
52.9%
92
46.5%
92
46.0%
97
46.2%
346
Not sure/I do not know 11.8%
13
14.3%
8
9.2%
16
6.6%
13
7.6%
16
8.8%
66
Disagree 17.3%
19
10.7%
6
10.3%
18
11.1%
22
10.0%
21
11.5%
86
Strongly disagree 9.1%
10
8.9%
5
4.6%
8
7.1%
14
6.2%
13
6.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
56
100.0%
174
100.0%
198
100.0%
211

749


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.8%
21
25.9%
30
23.5%
57
26.0%
51
31.1%
33
26.5%
192
Agree 43.8%
28
44.8%
52
48.6%
118
48.0%
94
39.6%
42
46.1%
334
Not sure/I do not know 14.1%
9
6.0%
7
9.1%
22
8.2%
16
11.3%
12
9.1%
66
Disagree 4.7%
3
12.9%
15
11.5%
28
13.8%
27
9.4%
10
11.4%
83
Strongly disagree 4.7%
3
10.3%
12
7.4%
18
4.1%
8
8.5%
9
6.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
116
100.0%
243
100.0%
196
100.0%
106

725


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
73
22.8%
47
30.6%
19
25.0%
14
27.0%
153
Agree 47.1%
114
48.1%
99
33.9%
21
35.7%
20
44.9%
254
Not sure/I do not know 7.0%
17
9.7%
20
14.5%
9
12.5%
7
9.4%
53
Disagree 11.2%
27
13.6%
28
12.9%
8
10.7%
6
12.2%
69
Strongly disagree 4.5%
11
5.8%
12
8.1%
5
16.1%
9
6.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
206
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

566


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.8%
23
25.5%
134
27.1%
157
Agree 30.9%
17
45.5%
239
44.1%
256
Not sure/I do not know 10.9%
6
9.5%
50
9.7%
56
Disagree 9.1%
5
12.8%
67
12.4%
72
Strongly disagree 7.3%
4
6.7%
35
6.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
525

580