Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS35

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- From the time of the Apostles until recently, all Catholic worship was in Latin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 44 5.8% 5.8% -1.98
Agree 173 22.9% 28.8% -1.08
Not sure/I do not know 225 29.8% 58.6% -.18
Disagree 214 28.4% 87% .72
Strongly disagree 98 13% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
8.7%
4
4.1%
15
6.7%
13
8.7%
12
5.8%
44
Agree 66.7%
6
26.1%
12
19.6%
72
22.2%
43
29.0%
40
22.9%
173
Not sure/I do not know 11.1%
1
39.1%
18
31.1%
114
25.8%
50
30.4%
42
29.8%
225
Disagree 11.1%
1
19.6%
9
33.0%
121
28.4%
55
20.3%
28
28.4%
214
Strongly disagree 11.1%
1
6.5%
3
12.3%
45
17.0%
33
11.6%
16
13.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
46
100.0%
367
100.0%
194
100.0%
138

754


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
28
5.7%
16
5.8%
44
Agree 21.2%
100
25.8%
73
22.9%
173
Not sure/I do not know 31.6%
149
26.9%
76
29.8%
225
Disagree 29.9%
141
25.8%
73
28.4%
214
Strongly disagree 11.3%
53
15.9%
45
13.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
283

754


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
4
6.1%
37
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
5.8%
44
Agree 23.4%
11
21.6%
130
25.5%
12
35.1%
20
23.0%
173
Not sure/I do not know 21.3%
10
30.7%
185
31.9%
15
24.6%
14
29.7%
224
Disagree 38.3%
18
27.9%
168
31.9%
15
22.8%
13
28.4%
214
Strongly disagree 8.5%
4
13.6%
82
10.6%
5
12.3%
7
13.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
602
100.0%
47
100.0%
57

753


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
38
9.1%
6
5.9%
44
Agree 22.8%
156
25.8%
17
23.0%
173
Not sure/I do not know 29.6%
203
30.3%
20
29.7%
223
Disagree 29.3%
201
19.7%
13
28.5%
214
Strongly disagree 12.7%
87
15.2%
10
12.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
66

751


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
3
5.4%
3
4.6%
8
6.5%
13
8.1%
17
5.8%
44
Agree 17.0%
19
14.3%
8
20.6%
36
21.6%
43
31.3%
66
22.8%
172
Not sure/I do not know 19.6%
22
26.8%
15
32.6%
57
34.2%
68
29.9%
63
29.9%
225
Disagree 37.5%
42
32.1%
18
31.4%
55
25.6%
51
22.7%
48
28.4%
214
Strongly disagree 23.2%
26
21.4%
12
10.9%
19
12.1%
24
8.1%
17
13.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
175
100.0%
199
100.0%
211

753


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
1
4.3%
5
7.8%
19
5.1%
10
5.8%
6
5.6%
41
Agree 18.2%
12
18.1%
21
23.3%
57
22.2%
44
31.7%
33
22.9%
167
Not sure/I do not know 31.8%
21
25.0%
29
25.7%
63
34.3%
68
33.7%
35
29.6%
216
Disagree 25.8%
17
33.6%
39
29.8%
73
30.3%
60
20.2%
21
28.8%
210
Strongly disagree 22.7%
15
19.0%
22
13.5%
33
8.1%
16
8.7%
9
13.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
116
100.0%
245
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

729


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
13
4.3%
9
11.1%
7
8.9%
5
5.9%
34
Agree 27.8%
68
22.0%
46
20.6%
13
16.1%
9
23.7%
136
Not sure/I do not know 27.8%
68
28.7%
60
27.0%
17
25.0%
14
27.7%
159
Disagree 27.8%
68
32.1%
67
23.8%
15
33.9%
19
29.5%
169
Strongly disagree 11.4%
28
12.9%
27
17.5%
11
16.1%
9
13.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
209
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

573


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
6
5.3%
28
5.8%
34
Agree 30.9%
17
22.4%
119
23.2%
136
Not sure/I do not know 32.7%
18
28.6%
152
29.0%
170
Disagree 12.7%
7
30.6%
163
29.0%
170
Strongly disagree 12.7%
7
13.2%
70
13.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
532

587