Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS36

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- For Catholics, religious education should focus most of all on children in grades one to eight.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 70 9.2% 9.2% -1.75
Agree 223 29.4% 38.7% -.94
Not sure/I do not know 69 9.1% 47.8% -.13
Disagree 306 40.4% 88.1% .68
Strongly disagree 90 11.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
1
2.1%
1
6.0%
22
12.9%
25
15.1%
21
9.2%
70
Agree 11.1%
1
14.9%
7
29.0%
107
26.3%
51
41.0%
57
29.4%
223
Not sure/I do not know 11.1%
1
10.6%
5
8.1%
30
8.8%
17
11.5%
16
9.1%
69
Disagree 66.7%
6
61.7%
29
44.2%
163
38.1%
74
24.5%
34
40.4%
306
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
12.7%
47
13.9%
27
7.9%
11
11.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
369
100.0%
194
100.0%
139

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
42
10.0%
28
9.2%
70
Agree 26.8%
128
33.8%
95
29.4%
223
Not sure/I do not know 8.2%
39
10.7%
30
9.1%
69
Disagree 41.9%
200
37.7%
106
40.4%
306
Strongly disagree 14.3%
68
7.8%
22
11.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
281

758


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
4
9.6%
58
6.4%
3
8.8%
5
9.2%
70
Agree 16.7%
8
27.9%
169
25.5%
12
57.9%
33
29.3%
222
Not sure/I do not know 14.6%
7
9.6%
58
4.3%
2
3.5%
2
9.1%
69
Disagree 50.0%
24
40.3%
244
53.2%
25
22.8%
13
40.4%
306
Strongly disagree 10.4%
5
12.6%
76
10.6%
5
7.0%
4
11.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
605
100.0%
47
100.0%
57

757


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
58
17.4%
12
9.3%
70
Agree 30.3%
208
20.3%
14
29.4%
222
Not sure/I do not know 9.0%
62
8.7%
6
9.0%
68
Disagree 40.7%
279
37.7%
26
40.4%
305
Strongly disagree 11.5%
79
15.9%
11
11.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
69

755


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
6
14.5%
8
6.8%
12
9.0%
18
12.2%
26
9.2%
70
Agree 20.5%
23
27.3%
15
31.8%
56
22.4%
45
39.4%
84
29.5%
223
Not sure/I do not know 8.0%
9
9.1%
5
9.1%
16
12.4%
25
6.6%
14
9.1%
69
Disagree 45.5%
51
32.7%
18
42.0%
74
43.8%
88
34.7%
74
40.3%
305
Strongly disagree 20.5%
23
16.4%
9
10.2%
18
12.4%
25
7.0%
15
11.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
55
100.0%
176
100.0%
201
100.0%
213

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
9
4.3%
5
7.4%
18
8.0%
16
16.2%
17
8.9%
65
Agree 30.3%
20
23.1%
27
30.3%
74
30.8%
62
28.6%
30
29.1%
213
Not sure/I do not know 6.1%
4
14.5%
17
8.2%
20
10.0%
20
5.7%
6
9.1%
67
Disagree 36.4%
24
43.6%
51
39.8%
97
42.8%
86
40.0%
42
40.9%
300
Strongly disagree 13.6%
9
14.5%
17
14.3%
35
8.5%
17
9.5%
10
12.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
244
100.0%
201
100.0%
105

733


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
22
7.6%
16
15.9%
10
10.7%
6
9.4%
54
Agree 35.9%
88
29.5%
62
20.6%
13
12.5%
7
29.6%
170
Not sure/I do not know 8.6%
21
10.0%
21
6.3%
4
8.9%
5
8.9%
51
Disagree 35.1%
86
41.4%
87
44.4%
28
51.8%
29
40.1%
230
Strongly disagree 11.4%
28
11.4%
24
12.7%
8
16.1%
9
12.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
210
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

574


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
14
7.7%
41
9.3%
55
Agree 20.0%
11
30.9%
165
29.9%
176
Not sure/I do not know 7.3%
4
9.2%
49
9.0%
53
Disagree 36.4%
20
40.4%
216
40.1%
236
Strongly disagree 10.9%
6
11.8%
63
11.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
534

589