Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS37

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- For Catholics, religious education should be more of a family matter than it is now.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 168 22.1% 22.1% -1.28
Agree 432 56.8% 78.8% -.09
Not sure/I do not know 102 13.4% 92.2% 1.1
Disagree 52 6.8% 99.1% 2.29
Strongly disagree 7 .9% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
2
21.3%
10
21.1%
78
23.7%
46
22.5%
32
22.1%
168
Agree 77.8%
7
63.8%
30
56.6%
209
51.0%
99
61.3%
87
56.8%
432
Not sure/I do not know 0.0%
0
14.9%
7
13.3%
49
13.4%
26
14.1%
20
13.4%
102
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
28
11.3%
22
1.4%
2
6.8%
52
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
369
100.0%
194
100.0%
142

761


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
119
17.3%
49
22.1%
168
Agree 54.2%
259
61.1%
173
56.8%
432
Not sure/I do not know 12.3%
59
15.2%
43
13.4%
102
Disagree 7.9%
38
4.9%
14
6.8%
52
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
283

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
8
22.1%
134
29.8%
14
20.3%
12
22.1%
168
Agree 63.8%
30
56.7%
344
38.3%
18
66.1%
39
56.7%
431
Not sure/I do not know 14.9%
7
13.8%
84
12.8%
6
8.5%
5
13.4%
102
Disagree 4.3%
2
6.6%
40
17.0%
8
3.4%
2
6.8%
52
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
2.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
607
100.0%
47
100.0%
59

760


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
137
45.6%
31
22.2%
168
Agree 59.1%
408
33.8%
23
56.9%
431
Not sure/I do not know 13.5%
93
11.8%
8
13.3%
101
Disagree 6.8%
47
7.4%
5
6.9%
52
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
1.5%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
68

758


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
22
25.0%
14
19.2%
34
24.3%
49
23.0%
49
22.1%
168
Agree 58.9%
66
55.4%
31
64.4%
114
55.9%
113
50.2%
107
56.7%
431
Not sure/I do not know 9.8%
11
12.5%
7
11.3%
20
13.4%
27
17.4%
37
13.4%
102
Disagree 9.8%
11
1.8%
1
5.1%
9
5.9%
12
8.9%
19
6.8%
52
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
177
100.0%
202
100.0%
213

760


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
16
17.9%
21
20.4%
50
18.9%
38
34.6%
37
22.0%
162
Agree 59.1%
39
63.2%
74
55.1%
135
59.7%
120
47.7%
51
56.9%
419
Not sure/I do not know 7.6%
5
12.8%
15
15.9%
39
14.4%
29
9.3%
10
13.3%
98
Disagree 7.6%
5
5.1%
6
8.2%
20
7.0%
14
5.6%
6
6.9%
51
Strongly disagree 1.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
245
100.0%
201
100.0%
107

736


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
50
22.6%
48
32.3%
20
23.2%
13
22.7%
131
Agree 59.3%
146
56.1%
119
53.2%
33
55.4%
31
57.1%
329
Not sure/I do not know 14.2%
35
11.8%
25
9.7%
6
8.9%
5
12.3%
71
Disagree 4.9%
12
9.0%
19
4.8%
3
10.7%
6
6.9%
40
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
212
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

576


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.7%
22
20.7%
111
22.5%
133
Agree 46.3%
25
58.3%
313
57.2%
338
Not sure/I do not know 7.4%
4
12.8%
69
12.4%
73
Disagree 5.6%
3
7.1%
38
6.9%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
537

591