Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS38

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- Parishes seem to be funding religious education at an appropriate level.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 34 4.5% 4.5% -1.92
Agree 297 39.4% 44% -.83
Not sure/I do not know 265 35.2% 79.2% .26
Disagree 129 17.1% 96.3% 1.35
Strongly disagree 28 3.7% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
2.7%
10
6.2%
12
6.5%
9
4.5%
34
Agree 44.4%
4
34.0%
16
37.7%
138
42.0%
81
42.0%
58
39.4%
297
Not sure/I do not know 11.1%
1
57.4%
27
33.9%
124
32.1%
62
37.0%
51
35.2%
265
Disagree 44.4%
4
2.1%
1
20.5%
75
16.6%
32
12.3%
17
17.1%
129
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
19
3.1%
6
2.2%
3
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
366
100.0%
193
100.0%
138

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
25
3.2%
9
4.5%
34
Agree 36.9%
174
43.6%
123
39.4%
297
Not sure/I do not know 37.2%
175
31.9%
90
35.2%
265
Disagree 16.1%
76
18.8%
53
17.1%
129
Strongly disagree 4.5%
21
2.5%
7
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
282

753


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
3
4.3%
26
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
4.5%
34
Agree 39.6%
19
39.4%
237
30.4%
14
45.6%
26
39.4%
296
Not sure/I do not know 35.4%
17
34.9%
210
39.1%
18
35.1%
20
35.2%
265
Disagree 14.6%
7
17.3%
104
28.3%
13
8.8%
5
17.2%
129
Strongly disagree 4.2%
2
4.0%
24
2.2%
1
1.8%
1
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
601
100.0%
46
100.0%
57

752


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
28
9.1%
6
4.5%
34
Agree 40.2%
275
31.8%
21
39.5%
296
Not sure/I do not know 35.1%
240
36.4%
24
35.2%
264
Disagree 16.8%
115
21.2%
14
17.2%
129
Strongly disagree 3.8%
26
1.5%
1
3.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
66

750


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
4
1.8%
1
4.5%
8
3.0%
6
7.2%
15
4.5%
34
Agree 39.3%
44
32.1%
18
35.2%
62
39.2%
78
45.0%
94
39.4%
296
Not sure/I do not know 36.6%
41
39.3%
22
38.1%
67
37.2%
74
29.2%
61
35.2%
265
Disagree 17.9%
20
21.4%
12
19.3%
34
14.6%
29
16.3%
34
17.2%
129
Strongly disagree 2.7%
3
5.4%
3
2.8%
5
6.0%
12
2.4%
5
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
199
100.0%
209

752


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
3
4.3%
5
4.5%
11
3.5%
7
5.7%
6
4.4%
32
Agree 40.9%
27
35.0%
41
35.2%
86
41.9%
83
45.7%
48
39.0%
285
Not sure/I do not know 33.3%
22
37.6%
44
34.4%
84
39.4%
78
29.5%
31
35.5%
259
Disagree 15.2%
10
17.9%
21
20.5%
50
13.6%
27
17.1%
18
17.3%
126
Strongly disagree 6.1%
4
5.1%
6
5.3%
13
1.5%
3
1.9%
2
3.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
244
100.0%
198
100.0%
105

730


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
12
3.3%
7
1.6%
1
5.4%
3
4.0%
23
Agree 41.8%
102
43.5%
91
35.5%
22
30.4%
17
40.6%
232
Not sure/I do not know 34.0%
83
34.4%
72
35.5%
22
42.9%
24
35.2%
201
Disagree 16.4%
40
14.8%
31
22.6%
14
19.6%
11
16.8%
96
Strongly disagree 2.9%
7
3.8%
8
4.8%
3
1.8%
1
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
209
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

571


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
6
3.2%
17
3.9%
23
Agree 40.0%
22
40.9%
217
40.9%
239
Not sure/I do not know 25.5%
14
35.8%
190
34.9%
204
Disagree 21.8%
12
16.2%
86
16.8%
98
Strongly disagree 1.8%
1
3.8%
20
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
530

585