Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS39

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- Our parish has a program that serves teenagers at least adequately.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 58 7.6% 7.6% -1.66
Agree 363 47.8% 55.5% -.6
Not sure/I do not know 226 29.8% 85.2% .46
Disagree 76 10% 95.3% 1.53
Strongly disagree 36 4.7% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
5.7%
21
9.8%
19
9.9%
14
7.6%
58
Agree 44.4%
4
40.4%
19
45.0%
166
48.7%
94
56.7%
80
47.8%
363
Not sure/I do not know 44.4%
4
51.1%
24
30.4%
112
25.4%
49
26.2%
37
29.8%
226
Disagree 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
48
9.8%
19
5.7%
8
10.0%
76
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
22
6.2%
12
1.4%
2
4.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
369
100.0%
193
100.0%
141

759


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
40
6.4%
18
7.6%
58
Agree 48.9%
233
45.9%
130
47.8%
363
Not sure/I do not know 28.4%
135
32.2%
91
29.8%
226
Disagree 9.5%
45
11.0%
31
10.0%
76
Strongly disagree 4.8%
23
4.6%
13
4.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
283

759


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
7
7.6%
46
2.1%
1
6.8%
4
7.7%
58
Agree 37.5%
18
47.8%
289
40.4%
19
61.0%
36
47.8%
362
Not sure/I do not know 39.6%
19
29.3%
177
34.0%
16
23.7%
14
29.8%
226
Disagree 8.3%
4
10.3%
62
17.0%
8
3.4%
2
10.0%
76
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
30
6.4%
3
5.1%
3
4.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
604
100.0%
47
100.0%
59

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
48
14.5%
10
7.7%
58
Agree 48.3%
332
43.5%
30
47.9%
362
Not sure/I do not know 30.0%
206
26.1%
18
29.6%
224
Disagree 9.6%
66
14.5%
10
10.1%
76
Strongly disagree 5.1%
35
1.4%
1
4.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
69

756


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
5
3.6%
2
7.9%
14
8.0%
16
9.9%
21
7.7%
58
Agree 46.4%
52
50.0%
28
39.5%
70
49.8%
100
52.8%
112
47.8%
362
Not sure/I do not know 22.3%
25
35.7%
20
36.7%
65
30.3%
61
25.9%
55
29.8%
226
Disagree 15.2%
17
8.9%
5
13.6%
24
6.0%
12
8.5%
18
10.0%
76
Strongly disagree 11.6%
13
1.8%
1
2.3%
4
6.0%
12
2.8%
6
4.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
177
100.0%
201
100.0%
212

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
6
5.1%
6
7.3%
18
7.5%
15
10.5%
11
7.6%
56
Agree 47.0%
31
44.4%
52
45.7%
112
50.7%
102
54.3%
57
48.2%
354
Not sure/I do not know 31.8%
21
29.9%
35
29.8%
73
30.8%
62
24.8%
26
29.6%
217
Disagree 7.6%
5
9.4%
11
11.4%
28
9.5%
19
9.5%
10
9.9%
73
Strongly disagree 4.5%
3
11.1%
13
5.7%
14
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
4.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
245
100.0%
201
100.0%
105

734


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
22
4.8%
10
9.5%
6
7.1%
4
7.3%
42
Agree 48.4%
119
48.1%
101
60.3%
38
37.5%
21
48.5%
279
Not sure/I do not know 29.7%
73
31.0%
65
15.9%
10
33.9%
19
29.0%
167
Disagree 10.2%
25
9.5%
20
12.7%
8
17.9%
10
11.0%
63
Strongly disagree 2.8%
7
6.7%
14
1.6%
1
3.6%
2
4.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
210
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

575


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
7
6.9%
37
7.5%
44
Agree 49.1%
27
48.0%
257
48.1%
284
Not sure/I do not know 21.8%
12
30.3%
162
29.5%
174
Disagree 10.9%
6
10.8%
58
10.8%
64
Strongly disagree 5.5%
3
3.9%
21
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
535

590