Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CASKOOL7

To what extent has your schooling taken place in Catholic schools? -- Complete Catholic college
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 81 10.5% 10.5% -2.92
Not checked 692 89.5% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Checked 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
10.5%
39
12.7%
25
8.2%
12
10.5%
81
Not checked 100.0%
10
89.4%
42
89.5%
334
87.3%
172
91.8%
134
89.5%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 8.6%
42
13.6%
39
10.5%
81
Not checked 91.4%
444
86.4%
248
89.5%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Checked 8.2%
4
11.7%
72
4.3%
2
4.8%
3
10.5%
81
Not checked 91.8%
45
88.3%
541
95.7%
45
95.2%
60
89.5%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 11.2%
78
4.2%
3
10.5%
81
Not checked 88.8%
621
95.8%
68
89.5%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Checked 29.8%
34
17.9%
10
19.0%
34
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
81
Not checked 70.2%
80
82.1%
46
81.0%
145
98.5%
202
100.0%
217
89.5%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Checked 19.7%
13
21.0%
25
11.8%
29
4.8%
10
2.7%
3
10.7%
80
Not checked 80.3%
53
79.0%
94
88.2%
217
95.2%
197
97.3%
107
89.3%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 11.1%
28
8.9%
19
9.5%
6
19.6%
11
10.9%
64
Not checked 88.9%
225
91.1%
194
90.5%
57
80.4%
45
89.1%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Checked 5.3%
3
11.2%
61
10.6%
64
Not checked 94.7%
54
88.8%
484
89.4%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602