Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS40

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- Religious education seems to be a casual affair carried out mostly by volunteers without much advanced preparation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 30 4% 4% -2.21
Agree 172 22.8% 26.7% -1.22
Not sure/I do not know 198 26.2% 52.9% -.24
Disagree 300 39.7% 92.6% .75
Strongly disagree 56 7.4% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
1.5%
3
4.3%
6
4.0%
30
Agree 11.1%
1
17.0%
8
22.8%
84
23.7%
46
23.9%
33
22.8%
172
Not sure/I do not know 0.0%
0
34.0%
16
22.3%
82
28.4%
55
32.6%
45
26.2%
198
Disagree 66.7%
6
42.6%
20
42.7%
157
39.2%
76
29.7%
41
39.7%
300
Strongly disagree 11.1%
1
6.4%
3
6.8%
25
7.2%
14
9.4%
13
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
368
100.0%
194
100.0%
138

756


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
22
2.8%
8
4.0%
30
Agree 21.3%
101
25.2%
71
22.8%
172
Not sure/I do not know 24.5%
116
29.1%
82
26.2%
198
Disagree 40.3%
191
38.7%
109
39.7%
300
Strongly disagree 9.3%
44
4.3%
12
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
282

756


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
3
4.1%
25
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
30
Agree 18.8%
9
23.1%
139
19.1%
9
26.3%
15
22.8%
172
Not sure/I do not know 33.3%
16
24.4%
147
23.4%
11
40.4%
23
26.1%
197
Disagree 35.4%
17
41.3%
249
44.7%
21
22.8%
13
39.7%
300
Strongly disagree 6.3%
3
7.1%
43
8.5%
4
10.5%
6
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
603
100.0%
47
100.0%
57

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
27
3.0%
2
3.9%
29
Agree 23.3%
160
18.2%
12
22.8%
172
Not sure/I do not know 26.5%
182
22.7%
15
26.2%
197
Disagree 39.4%
271
42.4%
28
39.7%
299
Strongly disagree 6.8%
47
13.6%
9
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
66

753


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
4
7.1%
4
2.9%
5
3.5%
7
4.7%
10
4.0%
30
Agree 25.0%
28
26.8%
15
25.1%
44
22.1%
44
18.8%
40
22.6%
171
Not sure/I do not know 23.2%
26
25.0%
14
24.6%
43
26.1%
52
29.6%
63
26.2%
198
Disagree 41.1%
46
35.7%
20
42.9%
75
38.7%
77
38.5%
82
39.7%
300
Strongly disagree 7.1%
8
5.4%
3
4.6%
8
9.5%
19
8.5%
18
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
175
100.0%
199
100.0%
213

755


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
2
3.4%
4
4.5%
11
4.0%
8
3.8%
4
4.0%
29
Agree 34.8%
23
21.4%
25
22.1%
54
19.0%
38
27.9%
29
23.1%
169
Not sure/I do not know 25.8%
17
23.1%
27
24.6%
60
32.0%
64
17.3%
18
25.4%
186
Disagree 33.3%
22
46.2%
54
42.2%
103
36.0%
72
40.4%
42
40.1%
293
Strongly disagree 3.0%
2
6.0%
7
6.6%
16
9.0%
18
10.6%
11
7.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
244
100.0%
200
100.0%
104

731


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
12
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
4.0%
23
Agree 22.8%
56
25.5%
53
22.6%
14
16.1%
9
23.1%
132
Not sure/I do not know 30.5%
75
22.6%
47
16.1%
10
30.4%
17
26.0%
149
Disagree 35.0%
86
41.3%
86
50.0%
31
35.7%
20
39.0%
223
Strongly disagree 6.9%
17
6.7%
14
11.3%
7
12.5%
7
7.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
208
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

572


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
5
3.8%
20
4.3%
25
Agree 23.6%
13
22.6%
120
22.7%
133
Not sure/I do not know 18.2%
10
27.1%
144
26.2%
154
Disagree 40.0%
22
39.1%
208
39.2%
230
Strongly disagree 9.1%
5
7.5%
40
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
532

587