Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS41

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I do not see the family as the place for any serious religious education.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6 .8% .8% -4.16
Agree 31 4.1% 4.9% -2.87
Not sure/I do not know 32 4.2% 9.1% -1.57
Disagree 410 54.3% 63.4% -.28
Strongly disagree 276 36.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.8%
6
Agree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.0%
11
5.7%
11
5.8%
8
4.1%
31
Not sure/I do not know 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.0%
11
5.2%
10
6.6%
9
4.2%
32
Disagree 55.6%
5
53.2%
25
56.8%
209
47.9%
93
56.9%
78
54.3%
410
Strongly disagree 44.4%
4
40.4%
19
36.1%
133
41.2%
80
29.2%
40
36.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
368
100.0%
194
100.0%
137

755


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
Agree 3.2%
15
5.7%
16
4.1%
31
Not sure/I do not know 3.2%
15
6.0%
17
4.2%
32
Disagree 51.9%
246
58.4%
164
54.3%
410
Strongly disagree 40.7%
193
29.5%
83
36.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
281

755


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
2
0.5%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Agree 0.0%
0
4.2%
25
2.1%
1
8.8%
5
4.1%
31
Not sure/I do not know 6.3%
3
3.5%
21
6.4%
3
8.8%
5
4.2%
32
Disagree 43.8%
21
56.1%
338
48.9%
23
49.1%
28
54.4%
410
Strongly disagree 45.8%
22
35.7%
215
40.4%
19
33.3%
19
36.5%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
602
100.0%
47
100.0%
57

754


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
4
3.0%
2
0.8%
6
Agree 4.4%
30
1.5%
1
4.1%
31
Not sure/I do not know 4.5%
31
1.5%
1
4.3%
32
Disagree 55.2%
378
44.8%
30
54.3%
408
Strongly disagree 35.3%
242
49.3%
33
36.6%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
67

752


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
6
Agree 0.9%
1
7.1%
4
3.4%
6
2.5%
5
7.1%
15
4.1%
31
Not sure/I do not know 4.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
3.0%
6
6.6%
14
4.2%
32
Disagree 52.7%
59
44.6%
25
58.0%
102
52.3%
104
56.9%
120
54.4%
410
Strongly disagree 41.1%
46
46.4%
26
33.5%
59
42.2%
84
28.4%
60
36.5%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
199
100.0%
211

754


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.8%
6
Agree 4.5%
3
2.6%
3
3.7%
9
4.5%
9
5.7%
6
4.1%
30
Not sure/I do not know 6.1%
4
1.7%
2
2.9%
7
5.5%
11
4.8%
5
4.0%
29
Disagree 50.0%
33
53.8%
63
58.8%
143
57.0%
114
42.9%
45
54.4%
398
Strongly disagree 39.4%
26
41.9%
49
33.7%
82
33.0%
66
42.9%
45
36.7%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
243
100.0%
200
100.0%
105

731


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.0%
6
Agree 5.3%
13
3.8%
8
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
Not sure/I do not know 5.3%
13
3.8%
8
3.2%
2
3.6%
2
4.4%
25
Disagree 51.8%
127
55.5%
116
32.3%
20
58.9%
33
51.7%
296
Strongly disagree 36.3%
89
35.9%
75
61.3%
38
35.7%
20
38.8%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
209
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

572


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
2
0.8%
4
1.0%
6
Agree 5.5%
3
3.9%
21
4.1%
24
Not sure/I do not know 1.8%
1
4.5%
24
4.3%
25
Disagree 43.6%
24
52.4%
279
51.6%
303
Strongly disagree 45.5%
25
38.3%
204
39.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
532

587