Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS42

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- Adults should be the main focus in Catholic religious education.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 30 4% 4% -2.52
Agree 111 14.9% 18.9% -1.54
Not sure/I do not know 109 14.6% 33.5% -.55
Disagree 407 54.5% 88% .44
Strongly disagree 90 12% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
3.6%
7
9.0%
12
4.0%
30
Agree 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
10.7%
39
15.5%
30
29.1%
39
14.9%
111
Not sure/I do not know 22.2%
2
17.0%
8
12.1%
44
14.9%
29
19.4%
26
14.6%
109
Disagree 55.6%
5
57.4%
27
64.7%
235
49.5%
96
32.8%
44
54.5%
407
Strongly disagree 22.2%
2
19.1%
9
9.4%
34
16.5%
32
9.7%
13
12.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
363
100.0%
194
100.0%
134

747


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
23
2.5%
7
4.0%
30
Agree 14.8%
69
14.9%
42
14.9%
111
Not sure/I do not know 12.0%
56
18.9%
53
14.6%
109
Disagree 55.6%
259
52.7%
148
54.5%
407
Strongly disagree 12.7%
59
11.0%
31
12.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
281

747


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
4
2.8%
17
6.5%
3
10.9%
6
4.0%
30
Agree 10.9%
5
13.2%
79
17.4%
8
34.5%
19
14.9%
111
Not sure/I do not know 17.4%
8
14.0%
84
13.0%
6
20.0%
11
14.6%
109
Disagree 52.2%
24
57.1%
342
52.2%
24
30.9%
17
54.6%
407
Strongly disagree 10.9%
5
12.9%
77
10.9%
5
3.6%
2
11.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
599
100.0%
46
100.0%
55

746


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
24
9.1%
6
4.0%
30
Agree 14.2%
96
21.2%
14
14.8%
110
Not sure/I do not know 14.6%
99
13.6%
9
14.5%
108
Disagree 55.9%
379
40.9%
27
54.6%
406
Strongly disagree 11.8%
80
15.2%
10
12.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
66

744


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
2
1.8%
1
2.9%
5
3.5%
7
7.2%
15
4.0%
30
Agree 9.0%
10
12.5%
7
10.4%
18
15.6%
31
21.3%
44
14.7%
110
Not sure/I do not know 11.7%
13
21.4%
12
10.4%
18
15.1%
30
17.4%
36
14.6%
109
Disagree 64.0%
71
57.1%
32
63.0%
109
48.7%
97
47.3%
98
54.6%
407
Strongly disagree 13.5%
15
7.1%
4
13.3%
23
17.1%
34
6.8%
14
12.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
56
100.0%
173
100.0%
199
100.0%
207

746


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
2.6%
5
10.7%
11
3.7%
27
Agree 9.1%
6
10.3%
12
14.0%
34
16.3%
32
22.3%
23
14.8%
107
Not sure/I do not know 13.6%
9
14.7%
17
13.2%
32
15.8%
31
14.6%
15
14.4%
104
Disagree 59.1%
39
60.3%
70
56.4%
137
57.1%
112
39.8%
41
55.1%
399
Strongly disagree 15.2%
10
14.7%
17
12.8%
31
8.2%
16
12.6%
13
12.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
116
100.0%
243
100.0%
196
100.0%
103

724


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
12
2.9%
6
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
23
Agree 20.0%
48
13.1%
27
16.1%
10
14.5%
8
16.5%
93
Not sure/I do not know 15.4%
37
13.6%
28
11.3%
7
14.5%
8
14.2%
80
Disagree 50.0%
120
59.2%
122
45.2%
28
52.7%
29
53.1%
299
Strongly disagree 9.6%
23
11.2%
23
19.4%
12
18.2%
10
12.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
206
100.0%
62
100.0%
55

563


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
6
3.2%
17
4.0%
23
Agree 20.4%
11
16.0%
84
16.4%
95
Not sure/I do not know 18.5%
10
13.5%
71
14.0%
81
Disagree 31.5%
17
55.7%
292
53.5%
309
Strongly disagree 18.5%
10
11.5%
60
12.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
524

578