Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS43

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- Families would welcome and use first-rate videos to create informed discussions about religion at home.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 71 9.4% 9.4% -1.83
Agree 291 38.5% 47.9% -.66
Not sure/I do not know 299 39.6% 87.5% .51
Disagree 85 11.3% 98.8% 1.68
Strongly disagree 9 1.2% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
1
8.5%
4
9.0%
33
9.9%
19
10.1%
14
9.4%
71
Agree 33.3%
3
29.8%
14
36.4%
134
43.8%
84
40.3%
56
38.5%
291
Not sure/I do not know 33.3%
3
48.9%
23
40.2%
148
35.4%
68
41.0%
57
39.6%
299
Disagree 22.2%
2
12.8%
6
12.8%
47
10.4%
20
7.2%
10
11.3%
85
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
368
100.0%
192
100.0%
139

755


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
53
6.4%
18
9.4%
71
Agree 35.4%
168
43.8%
123
38.5%
291
Not sure/I do not know 41.8%
198
35.9%
101
39.6%
299
Disagree 10.5%
50
12.5%
35
11.3%
85
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
1.4%
4
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
281

755


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
8
8.3%
50
17.0%
8
8.6%
5
9.4%
71
Agree 27.1%
13
40.1%
241
31.9%
15
37.9%
22
38.6%
291
Not sure/I do not know 43.8%
21
38.8%
233
40.4%
19
43.1%
25
39.5%
298
Disagree 12.5%
6
11.6%
70
8.5%
4
8.6%
5
11.3%
85
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
2.1%
1
1.7%
1
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
601
100.0%
47
100.0%
58

754


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
54
25.4%
17
9.4%
71
Agree 38.4%
263
41.8%
28
38.7%
291
Not sure/I do not know 40.4%
277
29.9%
20
39.5%
297
Disagree 12.1%
83
3.0%
2
11.3%
85
Strongly disagree 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
67

752


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
9
8.9%
5
8.0%
14
9.0%
18
11.9%
25
9.4%
71
Agree 36.6%
41
48.2%
27
31.3%
55
44.0%
88
37.6%
79
38.5%
290
Not sure/I do not know 40.2%
45
33.9%
19
45.5%
80
36.0%
72
39.5%
83
39.7%
299
Disagree 11.6%
13
8.9%
5
15.3%
27
10.0%
20
9.5%
20
11.3%
85
Strongly disagree 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
3
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
200
100.0%
210

754


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
5
6.0%
7
8.2%
20
8.5%
17
15.4%
16
8.9%
65
Agree 47.0%
31
37.6%
44
34.8%
85
39.2%
78
43.3%
45
38.8%
283
Not sure/I do not know 34.8%
23
38.5%
45
43.0%
105
42.2%
84
32.7%
34
39.9%
291
Disagree 6.1%
4
17.1%
20
12.3%
30
10.1%
20
8.7%
9
11.4%
83
Strongly disagree 4.5%
3
0.9%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
244
100.0%
199
100.0%
104

730


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
16
6.7%
14
25.8%
16
10.7%
6
9.1%
52
Agree 43.4%
106
35.9%
75
40.3%
25
30.4%
17
39.1%
223
Not sure/I do not know 39.8%
97
44.5%
93
27.4%
17
48.2%
27
41.0%
234
Disagree 9.0%
22
12.0%
25
6.5%
4
10.7%
6
10.0%
57
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
209
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

571


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
14
7.5%
40
9.2%
54
Agree 50.9%
28
38.2%
203
39.4%
231
Not sure/I do not know 21.8%
12
42.4%
225
40.4%
237
Disagree 1.8%
1
10.7%
57
9.9%
58
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
531

586