Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS44

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I would contribute to an annual collection in all parishes to fund the development of top-quality videos for religious education.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 61 8.1% 8.1% -1.73
Agree 294 39% 47.1% -.71
Not sure/I do not know 240 31.8% 78.9% .3
Disagree 125 16.6% 95.5% 1.31
Strongly disagree 34 4.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
1
4.3%
2
7.1%
26
10.4%
20
8.6%
12
8.1%
61
Agree 22.2%
2
38.3%
18
37.3%
137
41.7%
80
41.0%
57
39.0%
294
Not sure/I do not know 44.4%
4
27.7%
13
33.8%
124
31.3%
60
28.1%
39
31.8%
240
Disagree 11.1%
1
25.5%
12
17.4%
64
12.5%
24
17.3%
24
16.6%
125
Strongly disagree 11.1%
1
4.3%
2
4.4%
16
4.2%
8
5.0%
7
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
367
100.0%
192
100.0%
139

754


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
41
7.1%
20
8.1%
61
Agree 37.4%
177
41.6%
117
39.0%
294
Not sure/I do not know 34.2%
162
27.8%
78
31.8%
240
Disagree 15.4%
73
18.5%
52
16.6%
125
Strongly disagree 4.2%
20
5.0%
14
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
281

754


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
5
8.3%
50
8.5%
4
3.4%
2
8.1%
61
Agree 39.6%
19
39.0%
234
42.6%
20
36.2%
21
39.0%
294
Not sure/I do not know 29.2%
14
31.2%
187
31.9%
15
39.7%
23
31.7%
239
Disagree 16.7%
8
17.2%
103
8.5%
4
17.2%
10
16.6%
125
Strongly disagree 4.2%
2
4.3%
26
8.5%
4
3.4%
2
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
600
100.0%
47
100.0%
58

753


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
43
26.9%
18
8.1%
61
Agree 39.0%
267
38.8%
26
39.0%
293
Not sure/I do not know 32.6%
223
23.9%
16
31.8%
239
Disagree 17.4%
119
9.0%
6
16.6%
125
Strongly disagree 4.7%
32
1.5%
1
4.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
67

751


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
6
5.4%
3
8.0%
14
7.0%
14
11.5%
24
8.1%
61
Agree 45.5%
51
41.1%
23
42.0%
74
38.0%
76
33.0%
69
38.9%
293
Not sure/I do not know 29.5%
33
30.4%
17
27.8%
49
37.5%
75
31.6%
66
31.9%
240
Disagree 14.3%
16
21.4%
12
18.8%
33
12.5%
25
18.7%
39
16.6%
125
Strongly disagree 5.4%
6
1.8%
1
3.4%
6
5.0%
10
5.3%
11
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
200
100.0%
209

753


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
5
6.0%
7
7.4%
18
8.5%
17
11.7%
12
8.1%
59
Agree 42.4%
28
45.3%
53
36.9%
90
41.2%
82
32.0%
33
39.2%
286
Not sure/I do not know 33.3%
22
26.5%
31
32.8%
80
31.2%
62
35.9%
37
31.8%
232
Disagree 10.6%
7
17.9%
21
17.6%
43
17.1%
34
14.6%
15
16.5%
120
Strongly disagree 6.1%
4
4.3%
5
5.3%
13
2.0%
4
5.8%
6
4.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
244
100.0%
199
100.0%
103

729


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
12
6.7%
14
17.7%
11
10.7%
6
7.5%
43
Agree 44.4%
108
30.6%
64
45.2%
28
42.9%
24
39.3%
224
Not sure/I do not know 27.6%
67
40.7%
85
25.8%
16
28.6%
16
32.3%
184
Disagree 18.5%
45
18.2%
38
8.1%
5
12.5%
7
16.7%
95
Strongly disagree 4.5%
11
3.8%
8
3.2%
2
5.4%
3
4.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
209
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

570


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
12
6.2%
33
7.7%
45
Agree 45.5%
25
38.5%
204
39.1%
229
Not sure/I do not know 20.0%
11
33.8%
179
32.5%
190
Disagree 7.3%
4
17.2%
91
16.2%
95
Strongly disagree 5.5%
3
4.3%
23
4.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
530

585