Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE1

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Member of parish or pastoral council
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 23 16.7% 16.7% -.61
Past years, not this 98 71% 87.7% -.31
This year and past years 17 12.3% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
17.5%
11
15.9%
7
12.0%
3
16.7%
23
Past years, not this 100.0%
1
40.0%
2
66.7%
42
77.3%
34
76.0%
19
71.0%
98
This year and past years 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.9%
10
6.8%
3
12.0%
3
12.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
63
100.0%
44
100.0%
25

138


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 17.8%
16
14.6%
7
16.7%
23
Past years, not this 68.9%
62
75.0%
36
71.0%
98
This year and past years 13.3%
12
10.4%
5
12.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
48

138


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 33.3%
2
14.4%
16
42.9%
3
14.3%
2
16.7%
23
Past years, not this 50.0%
3
73.0%
81
42.9%
3
78.6%
11
71.0%
98
This year and past years 16.7%
1
12.6%
14
14.3%
1
7.1%
1
12.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
111
100.0%
7
100.0%
14

138


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 15.9%
20
25.0%
3
16.7%
23
Past years, not this 73.0%
92
50.0%
6
71.0%
98
This year and past years 11.1%
14
25.0%
3
12.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
12

138


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 33.3%
6
16.7%
1
15.4%
6
10.0%
4
17.1%
6
16.7%
23
Past years, not this 50.0%
9
66.7%
4
71.8%
28
85.0%
34
65.7%
23
71.0%
98
This year and past years 16.7%
3
16.7%
1
12.8%
5
5.0%
2
17.1%
6
12.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
35

138


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 18.2%
2
16.7%
3
9.8%
4
15.8%
6
34.8%
8
17.6%
23
Past years, not this 81.8%
9
61.1%
11
75.6%
31
73.7%
28
52.2%
12
69.5%
91
This year and past years 0.0%
0
22.2%
4
14.6%
6
10.5%
4
13.0%
3
13.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
41
100.0%
38
100.0%
23

131


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 9.5%
4
18.6%
8
36.4%
4
9.1%
1
15.9%
17
Past years, not this 81.0%
34
72.1%
31
36.4%
4
72.7%
8
72.0%
77
This year and past years 9.5%
4
9.3%
4
27.3%
3
18.2%
2
12.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
43
100.0%
11
100.0%
11

107


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 30.0%
3
14.3%
14
15.7%
17
Past years, not this 60.0%
6
73.5%
72
72.2%
78
This year and past years 10.0%
1
12.2%
12
12.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
98

108