Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE2

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Member of parish education commission/school board
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 21 28.8% 28.8% -.52
Past years, not this 48 65.8% 94.5% -.11
This year and past years 4 5.5% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
12
35.3%
6
20.0%
3
28.8%
21
Past years, not this 0.00%
0
100.0%
5
58.3%
21
64.7%
11
73.3%
11
65.8%
48
This year and past years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

73


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 29.1%
16
27.8%
5
28.8%
21
Past years, not this 63.6%
35
72.2%
13
65.8%
48
This year and past years 7.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
18

73


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 28.6%
2
26.8%
15
100.0%
1
33.3%
3
28.8%
21
Past years, not this 42.9%
3
69.6%
39
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
65.8%
48
This year and past years 28.6%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

73


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 30.3%
20
16.7%
1
29.2%
21
Past years, not this 65.2%
43
66.7%
4
65.3%
47
This year and past years 4.5%
3
16.7%
1
5.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
6

72


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 28.6%
4
14.3%
1
25.0%
4
41.2%
7
26.3%
5
28.8%
21
Past years, not this 57.1%
8
71.4%
5
75.0%
12
58.8%
10
68.4%
13
65.8%
48
This year and past years 14.3%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
17
100.0%
19

73


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
50.0%
4
34.8%
8
23.8%
5
28.6%
4
29.6%
21
Past years, not this 100.0%
5
50.0%
4
52.2%
12
76.2%
16
71.4%
10
66.2%
47
This year and past years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
21
100.0%
14

71


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 30.8%
8
28.6%
8
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
30.0%
18
Past years, not this 61.5%
16
71.4%
20
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
65.0%
39
This year and past years 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

60


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 25.0%
1
29.3%
17
29.0%
18
Past years, not this 50.0%
2
65.5%
38
64.5%
40
This year and past years 25.0%
1
5.2%
3
6.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
58

62