Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE3

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Officer in a parish organization or committee
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 28 18.2% 18.2% -.61
Past years, not this 106 68.8% 87% -.32
This year and past years 20 13% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
15
20.0%
10
9.1%
3
18.2%
28
Past years, not this 0.00%
0
83.3%
5
63.1%
41
66.0%
33
81.8%
27
68.8%
106
This year and past years 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
13.8%
9
14.0%
7
9.1%
3
13.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
65
100.0%
50
100.0%
33

154


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 17.0%
18
20.8%
10
18.2%
28
Past years, not this 67.9%
72
70.8%
34
68.8%
106
This year and past years 15.1%
16
8.3%
4
13.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
48

154


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 33.3%
2
16.9%
21
22.2%
2
20.0%
3
18.2%
28
Past years, not this 16.7%
1
70.2%
87
66.7%
6
80.0%
12
68.8%
106
This year and past years 50.0%
3
12.9%
16
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
124
100.0%
9
100.0%
15

154


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 18.4%
27
14.3%
1
18.2%
28
Past years, not this 69.4%
102
57.1%
4
68.8%
106
This year and past years 12.2%
18
28.6%
2
13.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
7

154


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 33.3%
7
0.0%
0
19.6%
9
13.0%
6
17.1%
6
18.2%
28
Past years, not this 47.6%
10
50.0%
3
71.7%
33
76.1%
35
71.4%
25
68.8%
106
This year and past years 19.0%
4
50.0%
3
8.7%
4
10.9%
5
11.4%
4
13.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
46
100.0%
46
100.0%
35

154


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 18.8%
3
24.0%
6
19.1%
9
15.8%
6
18.2%
4
18.9%
28
Past years, not this 62.5%
10
64.0%
16
70.2%
33
76.3%
29
68.2%
15
69.6%
103
This year and past years 18.8%
3
12.0%
3
10.6%
5
7.9%
3
13.6%
3
11.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
25
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
22

148


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 11.3%
6
23.3%
10
22.2%
2
18.8%
3
17.4%
21
Past years, not this 73.6%
39
72.1%
31
55.6%
5
56.3%
9
69.4%
84
This year and past years 15.1%
8
4.7%
2
22.2%
2
25.0%
4
13.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
43
100.0%
9
100.0%
16

121


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
16.8%
20
16.1%
20
Past years, not this 100.0%
5
68.9%
82
70.2%
87
This year and past years 0.0%
0
14.3%
17
13.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
119

124