Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE4

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Belong to a parish organization or committee
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 92 30.5% 30.5% -.68
Past years, not this 141 46.7% 77.2% -.45
This year and past years 69 22.8% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
38.5%
5
32.6%
47
23.8%
19
33.9%
21
30.5%
92
Past years, not this 100.0%
3
53.8%
7
41.7%
60
52.5%
42
46.8%
29
46.7%
141
This year and past years 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
25.7%
37
23.8%
19
19.4%
12
22.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
144
100.0%
80
100.0%
62

302


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 31.4%
64
28.6%
28
30.5%
92
Past years, not this 45.1%
92
50.0%
49
46.7%
141
This year and past years 23.5%
48
21.4%
21
22.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
98

302


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 28.6%
4
29.9%
72
17.6%
3
43.3%
13
30.5%
92
Past years, not this 50.0%
7
47.7%
115
47.1%
8
36.7%
11
46.7%
141
This year and past years 21.4%
3
22.4%
54
35.3%
6
20.0%
6
22.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
241
100.0%
17
100.0%
30

302


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 29.5%
82
39.1%
9
30.2%
91
Past years, not this 48.6%
135
26.1%
6
46.8%
141
This year and past years 21.9%
61
34.8%
8
22.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
23

301


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 28.6%
14
22.2%
4
33.3%
21
28.7%
25
32.9%
28
30.5%
92
Past years, not this 49.0%
24
55.6%
10
39.7%
25
50.6%
44
44.7%
38
46.7%
141
This year and past years 22.4%
11
22.2%
4
27.0%
17
20.7%
18
22.4%
19
22.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
87
100.0%
85

302


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 20.7%
6
17.8%
8
31.1%
28
35.4%
29
36.6%
15
30.0%
86
Past years, not this 51.7%
15
53.3%
24
43.3%
39
51.2%
42
41.5%
17
47.7%
137
This year and past years 27.6%
8
28.9%
13
25.6%
23
13.4%
11
22.0%
9
22.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
45
100.0%
90
100.0%
82
100.0%
41

287


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 26.0%
26
36.7%
33
43.5%
10
29.2%
7
32.1%
76
Past years, not this 49.0%
49
46.7%
42
21.7%
5
45.8%
11
45.1%
107
This year and past years 25.0%
25
16.7%
15
34.8%
8
25.0%
6
22.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
90
100.0%
23
100.0%
24

237


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 61.1%
11
29.4%
65
31.8%
76
Past years, not this 27.8%
5
46.2%
102
44.8%
107
This year and past years 11.1%
2
24.4%
54
23.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
221

239