Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE5

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Participate in social service program (e.g., St. Vincent de Paul Society)
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 31 33.3% 33.3% -.57
Past years, not this 49 52.7% 86% -.29
This year and past years 13 14% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
21.4%
9
47.8%
11
40.0%
10
33.3%
31
Past years, not this 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
64.3%
27
43.5%
10
44.0%
11
52.7%
49
This year and past years 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
6
8.7%
2
16.0%
4
14.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
42
100.0%
23
100.0%
25

93


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 36.7%
22
27.3%
9
33.3%
31
Past years, not this 48.3%
29
60.6%
20
52.7%
49
This year and past years 15.0%
9
12.1%
4
14.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
33

93


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 50.0%
1
30.0%
24
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
33.3%
31
Past years, not this 0.0%
0
56.3%
45
50.0%
1
33.3%
3
52.7%
49
This year and past years 50.0%
1
13.8%
11
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
80
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

93


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 33.3%
29
33.3%
2
33.3%
31
Past years, not this 52.9%
46
50.0%
3
52.7%
49
This year and past years 13.8%
12
16.7%
1
14.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
6

93


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 28.6%
2
37.5%
3
19.0%
4
37.9%
11
39.3%
11
33.3%
31
Past years, not this 57.1%
4
50.0%
4
61.9%
13
48.3%
14
50.0%
14
52.7%
49
This year and past years 14.3%
1
12.5%
1
19.0%
4
13.8%
4
10.7%
3
14.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
29
100.0%
28

93


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 20.0%
2
46.2%
6
37.0%
10
26.1%
6
38.9%
7
34.1%
31
Past years, not this 80.0%
8
30.8%
4
44.4%
12
56.5%
13
55.6%
10
51.6%
47
This year and past years 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
18.5%
5
17.4%
4
5.6%
1
14.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
18

91


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 40.0%
12
40.0%
8
22.2%
2
22.2%
2
35.3%
24
Past years, not this 50.0%
15
60.0%
12
55.6%
5
44.4%
4
52.9%
36
This year and past years 10.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
33.3%
3
11.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

68


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 50.0%
3
32.8%
22
34.2%
25
Past years, not this 33.3%
2
52.2%
35
50.7%
37
This year and past years 16.7%
1
14.9%
10
15.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
67

73