Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READMAT1

Please identify the kinds of reading materials which you routinely read -- Daily newspaper(s)
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 668 86.4% 86.4% -.4
Not checked 105 13.6% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Checked 70.0%
7
74.5%
35
85.3%
318
90.4%
178
89.0%
130
86.4%
668
Not checked 30.0%
3
25.5%
12
14.7%
55
9.6%
19
11.0%
16
13.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 85.4%
415
88.2%
253
86.4%
668
Not checked 14.6%
71
11.8%
34
13.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Checked 73.5%
36
87.8%
538
85.1%
40
85.7%
54
86.5%
668
Not checked 26.5%
13
12.2%
75
14.9%
7
14.3%
9
13.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 87.3%
610
78.9%
56
86.5%
666
Not checked 12.7%
89
21.1%
15
13.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Checked 88.6%
101
91.1%
51
85.5%
153
86.8%
178
84.8%
184
86.5%
667
Not checked 11.4%
13
8.9%
5
14.5%
26
13.2%
27
15.2%
33
13.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Checked 95.5%
63
90.8%
108
87.4%
215
86.0%
178
74.5%
82
86.4%
646
Not checked 4.5%
3
9.2%
11
12.6%
31
14.0%
29
25.5%
28
13.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 85.8%
217
86.4%
184
81.0%
51
91.1%
51
86.0%
503
Not checked 14.2%
36
13.6%
29
19.0%
12
8.9%
5
14.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Checked 82.5%
47
86.6%
472
86.2%
519
Not checked 17.5%
10
13.4%
73
13.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602