Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE6

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Worked at parish social event(s)
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 76 19.9% 19.9% -.73
Past years, not this 212 55.5% 75.4% -.51
This year and past years 94 24.6% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
20.5%
38
20.8%
21
20.0%
14
19.9%
76
Past years, not this 80.0%
4
76.2%
16
53.0%
98
52.5%
53
58.6%
41
55.5%
212
This year and past years 20.0%
1
9.5%
2
26.5%
49
26.7%
27
21.4%
15
24.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
185
100.0%
101
100.0%
70

382


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 22.5%
57
14.7%
19
19.9%
76
Past years, not this 53.4%
135
59.7%
77
55.5%
212
This year and past years 24.1%
61
25.6%
33
24.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
129

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 4.5%
1
20.3%
62
10.0%
2
32.4%
11
19.9%
76
Past years, not this 59.1%
13
56.7%
173
50.0%
10
44.1%
15
55.4%
211
This year and past years 36.4%
8
23.0%
70
40.0%
8
23.5%
8
24.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
305
100.0%
20
100.0%
34

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 19.7%
68
22.2%
8
19.9%
76
Past years, not this 55.4%
191
55.6%
20
55.4%
211
This year and past years 24.9%
86
22.2%
8
24.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
36

381


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 24.1%
14
11.5%
3
20.4%
20
17.2%
17
21.8%
22
19.9%
76
Past years, not this 51.7%
30
65.4%
17
54.1%
53
58.6%
58
53.5%
54
55.5%
212
This year and past years 24.1%
14
23.1%
6
25.5%
25
24.2%
24
24.8%
25
24.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
26
100.0%
98
100.0%
99
100.0%
101

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 19.4%
7
24.2%
15
18.6%
22
19.2%
20
20.4%
10
20.1%
74
Past years, not this 52.8%
19
38.7%
24
51.7%
61
68.3%
71
59.2%
29
55.3%
204
This year and past years 27.8%
10
37.1%
23
29.7%
35
12.5%
13
20.4%
10
24.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
62
100.0%
118
100.0%
104
100.0%
49

369


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 19.7%
24
21.2%
24
24.0%
6
11.8%
4
19.7%
58
Past years, not this 59.0%
72
54.0%
61
48.0%
12
61.8%
21
56.5%
166
This year and past years 21.3%
26
24.8%
28
28.0%
7
26.5%
9
23.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
113
100.0%
25
100.0%
34

294


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 35.0%
7
18.3%
51
19.4%
58
Past years, not this 50.0%
10
57.0%
159
56.5%
169
This year and past years 15.0%
3
24.7%
69
24.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
279

299