Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE7

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Worked in a parish fund-raising effort
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 60 17.1% 17.1% -.72
Past years, not this 212 60.4% 77.5% -.48
This year and past years 79 22.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
18.1%
32
18.1%
17
16.9%
10
17.1%
60
Past years, not this 75.0%
3
82.4%
14
57.6%
102
58.5%
55
64.4%
38
60.4%
212
This year and past years 25.0%
1
11.8%
2
24.3%
43
23.4%
22
18.6%
11
22.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
177
100.0%
94
100.0%
59

351


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 21.0%
51
8.3%
9
17.1%
60
Past years, not this 56.4%
137
69.4%
75
60.4%
212
This year and past years 22.6%
55
22.2%
24
22.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
108

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 16.7%
3
17.7%
50
13.0%
3
14.8%
4
17.1%
60
Past years, not this 50.0%
9
61.7%
174
65.2%
15
48.1%
13
60.3%
211
This year and past years 33.3%
6
20.6%
58
21.7%
5
37.0%
10
22.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
282
100.0%
23
100.0%
27

350


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 17.2%
54
16.2%
6
17.1%
60
Past years, not this 60.5%
190
59.5%
22
60.4%
212
This year and past years 22.3%
70
24.3%
9
22.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
37

351


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 20.0%
10
8.7%
2
19.3%
16
18.1%
17
14.9%
15
17.1%
60
Past years, not this 60.0%
30
73.9%
17
51.8%
43
59.6%
56
65.3%
66
60.4%
212
This year and past years 20.0%
10
17.4%
4
28.9%
24
22.3%
21
19.8%
20
22.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
23
100.0%
83
100.0%
94
100.0%
101

351


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 15.2%
5
22.2%
12
15.8%
18
17.0%
16
14.6%
6
17.0%
57
Past years, not this 57.6%
19
44.4%
24
59.6%
68
70.2%
66
70.7%
29
61.3%
206
This year and past years 27.3%
9
33.3%
18
24.6%
28
12.8%
12
14.6%
6
21.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
54
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
41

336


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 14.8%
17
25.5%
24
20.0%
5
6.5%
2
18.1%
48
Past years, not this 63.5%
73
55.3%
52
44.0%
11
71.0%
22
59.6%
158
This year and past years 21.7%
25
19.1%
18
36.0%
9
22.6%
7
22.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
94
100.0%
25
100.0%
31

265


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 22.7%
5
17.3%
43
17.7%
48
Past years, not this 59.1%
13
59.0%
147
59.0%
160
This year and past years 18.2%
4
23.7%
59
23.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
249

271