Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE8

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Teacher or aide in a parish religious education program
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 35 16.2% 16.2% -.65
Past years, not this 146 67.6% 83.8% -.39
This year and past years 35 16.2% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 50.0%
1
9.1%
1
25.7%
26
8.1%
5
5.0%
2
16.2%
35
Past years, not this 0.0%
0
81.8%
9
58.4%
59
77.4%
48
75.0%
30
67.6%
146
This year and past years 50.0%
1
9.1%
1
15.8%
16
14.5%
9
20.0%
8
16.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
101
100.0%
62
100.0%
40

216


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 18.4%
28
10.9%
7
16.2%
35
Past years, not this 67.8%
103
67.2%
43
67.6%
146
This year and past years 13.8%
21
21.9%
14
16.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
64

216


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 25.0%
3
16.5%
29
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
16.2%
35
Past years, not this 41.7%
5
66.5%
117
71.4%
10
100.0%
14
67.6%
146
This year and past years 33.3%
4
17.0%
30
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
176
100.0%
14
100.0%
14

216


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 16.9%
33
9.5%
2
16.2%
35
Past years, not this 67.2%
131
71.4%
15
67.6%
146
This year and past years 15.9%
31
19.0%
4
16.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
21

216


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 23.1%
9
13.3%
2
12.2%
6
18.2%
10
13.8%
8
16.2%
35
Past years, not this 59.0%
23
66.7%
10
65.3%
32
74.5%
41
69.0%
40
67.6%
146
This year and past years 17.9%
7
20.0%
3
22.4%
11
7.3%
4
17.2%
10
16.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
15
100.0%
49
100.0%
55
100.0%
58

216


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 29.4%
5
7.9%
3
16.1%
10
12.7%
8
30.0%
9
16.7%
35
Past years, not this 64.7%
11
68.4%
26
61.3%
38
74.6%
47
63.3%
19
67.1%
141
This year and past years 5.9%
1
23.7%
9
22.6%
14
12.7%
8
6.7%
2
16.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
38
100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
30

210


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 18.8%
13
15.3%
9
16.7%
3
15.0%
3
16.9%
28
Past years, not this 69.6%
48
69.5%
41
66.7%
12
70.0%
14
69.3%
115
This year and past years 11.6%
8
15.3%
9
16.7%
3
15.0%
3
13.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
18
100.0%
20

166


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 21.4%
3
15.9%
25
16.4%
28
Past years, not this 71.4%
10
68.2%
107
68.4%
117
This year and past years 7.1%
1
15.9%
25
15.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
157

171