Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE9

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Taught in Catholic school
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 9 26.5% 26.5% -.54
Past years, not this 22 64.7% 91.2% -.21
This year and past years 3 8.8% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
30.8%
4
37.5%
3
8.3%
1
26.5%
9
Past years, not this 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
62.5%
5
83.3%
10
64.7%
22
This year and past years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
12

34


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 29.2%
7
20.0%
2
26.5%
9
Past years, not this 62.5%
15
70.0%
7
64.7%
22
This year and past years 8.3%
2
10.0%
1
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
10

34


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 40.0%
2
28.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
Past years, not this 40.0%
2
64.0%
16
0.00%
0
100.0%
4
64.7%
22
This year and past years 20.0%
1
8.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
25
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

34


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 25.0%
8
50.0%
1
26.5%
9
Past years, not this 65.6%
21
50.0%
1
64.7%
22
This year and past years 9.4%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
2

34


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 33.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
26.7%
4
26.5%
9
Past years, not this 66.7%
6
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
66.7%
10
64.7%
22
This year and past years 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.7%
1
8.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
15

34


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
20.0%
2
27.3%
3
33.3%
2
29.0%
9
Past years, not this 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
70.0%
7
54.5%
6
66.7%
4
61.3%
19
This year and past years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

31


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 15.4%
2
33.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
Past years, not this 84.6%
11
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
72.0%
18
This year and past years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

25


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 100.0%
1
19.2%
5
22.2%
6
Past years, not this 0.0%
0
76.9%
20
74.1%
20
This year and past years 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
26

27