Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE10

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Lector or Eucharistic Minister
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 49 27.2% 27.2% -.83
Past years, not this 70 38.9% 66.1% -.63
This year and past years 61 33.9% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
26.1%
23
32.7%
16
28.1%
9
27.2%
49
Past years, not this 100.0%
1
50.0%
5
36.4%
32
34.7%
17
46.9%
15
38.9%
70
This year and past years 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
37.5%
33
32.7%
16
25.0%
8
33.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
88
100.0%
49
100.0%
32

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 29.1%
34
23.8%
15
27.2%
49
Past years, not this 37.6%
44
41.3%
26
38.9%
70
This year and past years 33.3%
39
34.9%
22
33.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
63

180


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 12.5%
1
28.0%
42
12.5%
1
35.7%
5
27.2%
49
Past years, not this 50.0%
4
38.7%
58
25.0%
2
42.9%
6
38.9%
70
This year and past years 37.5%
3
33.3%
50
62.5%
5
21.4%
3
33.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
150
100.0%
8
100.0%
14

180


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 26.1%
42
41.2%
7
27.5%
49
Past years, not this 39.8%
64
23.5%
4
38.2%
68
This year and past years 34.2%
55
35.3%
6
34.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
17

178


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 26.1%
6
18.8%
3
24.5%
13
30.4%
14
31.0%
13
27.2%
49
Past years, not this 47.8%
11
31.3%
5
37.7%
20
39.1%
18
38.1%
16
38.9%
70
This year and past years 26.1%
6
50.0%
8
37.7%
20
30.4%
14
31.0%
13
33.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
53
100.0%
46
100.0%
42

180


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 17.6%
3
26.9%
7
23.2%
13
33.3%
17
36.4%
8
27.9%
48
Past years, not this 41.2%
7
30.8%
8
35.7%
20
41.2%
21
50.0%
11
39.0%
67
This year and past years 41.2%
7
42.3%
11
41.1%
23
25.5%
13
13.6%
3
33.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
26
100.0%
56
100.0%
51
100.0%
22

172


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 22.0%
13
36.4%
16
31.3%
5
20.0%
3
27.6%
37
Past years, not this 47.5%
28
34.1%
15
37.5%
6
33.3%
5
40.3%
54
This year and past years 30.5%
18
29.5%
13
31.3%
5
46.7%
7
32.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
44
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

134


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 38.5%
5
26.4%
33
27.5%
38
Past years, not this 38.5%
5
40.8%
51
40.6%
56
This year and past years 23.1%
3
32.8%
41
31.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
125

138