Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE11

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Usher
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 14 19.7% 19.7% -.71
Past years, not this 41 57.7% 77.5% -.47
This year and past years 16 22.5% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
27.8%
10
11.1%
2
8.3%
1
19.7%
14
Past years, not this 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
18
66.7%
12
75.0%
9
57.7%
41
This year and past years 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
22.2%
8
22.2%
4
16.7%
2
22.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

71


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 19.4%
7
20.0%
7
19.7%
14
Past years, not this 47.2%
17
68.6%
24
57.7%
41
This year and past years 33.3%
12
11.4%
4
22.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
35

71


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 33.3%
1
20.3%
12
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
19.7%
14
Past years, not this 0.0%
0
57.6%
34
100.0%
3
66.7%
4
57.7%
41
This year and past years 66.7%
2
22.0%
13
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
22.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
59
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

71


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 15.9%
10
50.0%
4
19.7%
14
Past years, not this 61.9%
39
25.0%
2
57.7%
41
This year and past years 22.2%
14
25.0%
2
22.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
8

71


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 12.5%
1
50.0%
1
30.4%
7
10.0%
2
16.7%
3
19.7%
14
Past years, not this 62.5%
5
50.0%
1
43.5%
10
75.0%
15
55.6%
10
57.7%
41
This year and past years 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.1%
6
15.0%
3
27.8%
5
22.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

71


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
33.3%
8
13.0%
3
16.7%
1
20.6%
14
Past years, not this 62.5%
5
42.9%
3
50.0%
12
69.6%
16
33.3%
2
55.9%
38
This year and past years 37.5%
3
28.6%
2
16.7%
4
17.4%
4
50.0%
3
23.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
23
100.0%
6

68


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 10.0%
2
35.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
8
Past years, not this 70.0%
14
35.3%
6
57.1%
4
100.0%
3
57.4%
27
This year and past years 20.0%
4
29.4%
5
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
25.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

47


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 25.0%
1
14.0%
6
14.9%
7
Past years, not this 50.0%
2
60.5%
26
59.6%
28
This year and past years 25.0%
1
25.6%
11
25.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
43

47