Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE12

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Contributed specialized services related to your work/profession
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 25 23.8% 23.8% -.65
Past years, not this 60 57.1% 81% -.41
This year and past years 20 19% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
27.5%
14
20.0%
5
19.2%
5
23.8%
25
Past years, not this 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
54.9%
28
52.0%
13
65.4%
17
57.1%
60
This year and past years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
9
28.0%
7
15.4%
4
19.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
51
100.0%
25
100.0%
26

105


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 26.5%
18
18.9%
7
23.8%
25
Past years, not this 52.9%
36
64.9%
24
57.1%
60
This year and past years 20.6%
14
16.2%
6
19.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
37

105


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 50.0%
1
23.0%
20
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
23.8%
25
Past years, not this 0.0%
0
58.6%
51
75.0%
3
50.0%
6
57.1%
60
This year and past years 50.0%
1
18.4%
16
25.0%
1
16.7%
2
19.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
87
100.0%
4
100.0%
12

105


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 22.9%
22
37.5%
3
24.0%
25
Past years, not this 57.3%
55
50.0%
4
56.7%
59
This year and past years 19.8%
19
12.5%
1
19.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
8

104


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 17.6%
3
20.0%
2
25.0%
6
30.8%
8
21.4%
6
23.8%
25
Past years, not this 64.7%
11
40.0%
4
58.3%
14
57.7%
15
57.1%
16
57.1%
60
This year and past years 17.6%
3
40.0%
4
16.7%
4
11.5%
3
21.4%
6
19.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
26
100.0%
28

105


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 14.3%
1
15.4%
2
25.0%
10
26.1%
6
33.3%
6
24.8%
25
Past years, not this 71.4%
5
69.2%
9
50.0%
20
56.5%
13
55.6%
10
56.4%
57
This year and past years 14.3%
1
15.4%
2
25.0%
10
17.4%
4
11.1%
2
18.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
18

101


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 14.6%
6
42.3%
11
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
22.5%
18
Past years, not this 58.5%
24
50.0%
13
33.3%
1
60.0%
6
55.0%
44
This year and past years 26.8%
11
7.7%
2
66.7%
2
30.0%
3
22.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

80


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 33.3%
1
22.1%
17
22.5%
18
Past years, not this 66.7%
2
54.5%
42
55.0%
44
This year and past years 0.0%
0
23.4%
18
22.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
77

80