Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE13

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Sponsor or participant in a RCIA program
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 18 20.7% 20.7% -.56
Past years, not this 63 72.4% 93.1% -.18
This year and past years 6 6.9% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
17.9%
5
28.6%
8
17.6%
3
20.7%
18
Past years, not this 100.0%
1
76.9%
10
78.6%
22
60.7%
17
76.5%
13
72.4%
63
This year and past years 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.6%
1
10.7%
3
5.9%
1
6.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
28
100.0%
17

87


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 21.4%
12
19.4%
6
20.7%
18
Past years, not this 73.2%
41
71.0%
22
72.4%
63
This year and past years 5.4%
3
9.7%
3
6.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
31

87


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
22.2%
16
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
20.7%
18
Past years, not this 75.0%
3
70.8%
51
66.7%
2
87.5%
7
72.4%
63
This year and past years 25.0%
1
6.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

87


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 20.2%
17
33.3%
1
20.7%
18
Past years, not this 72.6%
61
66.7%
2
72.4%
63
This year and past years 7.1%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
3

87


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 22.2%
2
18.2%
2
15.0%
3
25.9%
7
20.0%
4
20.7%
18
Past years, not this 77.8%
7
54.5%
6
70.0%
14
74.1%
20
80.0%
16
72.4%
63
This year and past years 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
27
100.0%
20

87


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 8.3%
1
25.0%
3
29.2%
7
16.7%
4
18.2%
2
20.5%
17
Past years, not this 75.0%
9
58.3%
7
66.7%
16
79.2%
19
81.8%
9
72.3%
60
This year and past years 16.7%
2
16.7%
2
4.2%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
24
100.0%
24
100.0%
11

83


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 4.0%
1
33.3%
6
18.2%
2
37.5%
3
19.4%
12
Past years, not this 92.0%
23
61.1%
11
54.5%
6
62.5%
5
72.6%
45
This year and past years 4.0%
1
5.6%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

62


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 50.0%
1
19.7%
12
20.6%
13
Past years, not this 50.0%
1
73.8%
45
73.0%
46
This year and past years 0.0%
0
6.6%
4
6.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
61

63