Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE14

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Choir member, song leader, organist
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 21 18.8% 18.8% -.62
Past years, not this 75 67% 85.7% -.34
This year and past years 16 14.3% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
19.6%
10
20.7%
6
18.2%
4
18.8%
21
Past years, not this 100.0%
2
75.0%
6
64.7%
33
62.1%
18
72.7%
16
67.0%
75
This year and past years 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
15.7%
8
17.2%
5
9.1%
2
14.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
51
100.0%
29
100.0%
22

112


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 20.0%
17
14.8%
4
18.8%
21
Past years, not this 69.4%
59
59.3%
16
67.0%
75
This year and past years 10.6%
9
25.9%
7
14.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
27

112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 20.0%
2
15.7%
14
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
18.8%
21
Past years, not this 70.0%
7
67.4%
60
100.0%
1
58.3%
7
67.0%
75
This year and past years 10.0%
1
16.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
89
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

112


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 18.6%
19
20.0%
2
18.8%
21
Past years, not this 66.7%
68
70.0%
7
67.0%
75
This year and past years 14.7%
15
10.0%
1
14.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
10

112


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 11.1%
2
11.1%
1
15.4%
4
17.9%
5
29.0%
9
18.8%
21
Past years, not this 77.8%
14
66.7%
6
69.2%
18
67.9%
19
58.1%
18
67.0%
75
This year and past years 11.1%
2
22.2%
2
15.4%
4
14.3%
4
12.9%
4
14.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
31

112


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 37.5%
3
6.3%
1
16.2%
6
25.8%
8
17.6%
3
19.3%
21
Past years, not this 62.5%
5
68.8%
11
62.2%
23
64.5%
20
76.5%
13
66.1%
72
This year and past years 0.0%
0
25.0%
4
21.6%
8
9.7%
3
5.9%
1
14.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
17

109


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 23.5%
8
19.4%
6
16.7%
1
18.2%
2
20.7%
17
Past years, not this 67.6%
23
58.1%
18
66.7%
4
63.6%
7
63.4%
52
This year and past years 8.8%
3
22.6%
7
16.7%
1
18.2%
2
15.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
31
100.0%
6
100.0%
11

82


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 25.0%
2
21.1%
16
21.4%
18
Past years, not this 75.0%
6
61.8%
47
63.1%
53
This year and past years 0.0%
0
17.1%
13
15.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
76

84