Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE15

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Member of evangelization/outreach committee
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 12 31.6% 31.6% -.56
Past years, not this 21 55.3% 86.8% -.28
This year and past years 5 13.2% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
41.7%
5
35.7%
5
14.3%
1
31.6%
12
Past years, not this 0.00%
0
80.0%
4
41.7%
5
57.1%
8
57.1%
4
55.3%
21
This year and past years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
7.1%
1
28.6%
2
13.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

38


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 28.6%
8
40.0%
4
31.6%
12
Past years, not this 57.1%
16
50.0%
5
55.3%
21
This year and past years 14.3%
4
10.0%
1
13.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
10

38


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 50.0%
1
31.3%
10
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
31.6%
12
Past years, not this 0.0%
0
56.3%
18
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
55.3%
21
This year and past years 50.0%
1
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

38


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 30.3%
10
40.0%
2
31.6%
12
Past years, not this 57.6%
19
40.0%
2
55.3%
21
This year and past years 12.1%
4
20.0%
1
13.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
5

38


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
36.4%
4
20.0%
2
31.6%
12
Past years, not this 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
63.6%
7
63.6%
7
50.0%
5
55.3%
21
This year and past years 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
13.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
10

38


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 66.7%
2
33.3%
2
25.0%
2
27.3%
3
28.6%
2
31.4%
11
Past years, not this 33.3%
1
66.7%
4
37.5%
3
63.6%
7
71.4%
5
57.1%
20
This year and past years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

35


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 27.3%
3
30.0%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
32.1%
9
Past years, not this 63.6%
7
60.0%
6
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
53.6%
15
This year and past years 9.1%
1
10.0%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
14.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

28


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 50.0%
2
28.0%
7
31.0%
9
Past years, not this 50.0%
2
56.0%
14
55.2%
16
This year and past years 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
13.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
25

29