Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READMAT2

Please identify the kinds of reading materials which you routinely read -- Magazines (for a general readership)
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 584 75.5% 75.5% -.57
Not checked 189 24.5% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Checked 70.0%
7
89.4%
42
77.5%
289
73.1%
144
69.9%
102
75.5%
584
Not checked 30.0%
3
10.6%
5
22.5%
84
26.9%
53
30.1%
44
24.5%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 79.8%
388
68.3%
196
75.5%
584
Not checked 20.2%
98
31.7%
91
24.5%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Checked 65.3%
32
76.7%
470
85.1%
40
65.1%
41
75.5%
583
Not checked 34.7%
17
23.3%
143
14.9%
7
34.9%
22
24.5%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 76.3%
533
69.0%
49
75.6%
582
Not checked 23.7%
166
31.0%
22
24.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Checked 80.7%
92
83.9%
47
73.7%
132
79.5%
163
68.7%
149
75.6%
583
Not checked 19.3%
22
16.1%
9
26.3%
47
20.5%
42
31.3%
68
24.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Checked 78.8%
52
80.7%
96
78.5%
193
74.4%
154
64.5%
71
75.7%
566
Not checked 21.2%
14
19.3%
23
21.5%
53
25.6%
53
35.5%
39
24.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 75.5%
191
77.5%
165
73.0%
46
87.5%
49
77.1%
451
Not checked 24.5%
62
22.5%
48
27.0%
17
12.5%
7
22.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Checked 68.4%
39
78.0%
425
77.1%
464
Not checked 31.6%
18
22.0%
120
22.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602