Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE16

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Regular volunteer in youth program
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 16 19.8% 19.8% -.63
Past years, not this 52 64.2% 84% -.37
This year and past years 13 16% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
30.0%
12
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
19.8%
16
Past years, not this 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
47.5%
19
76.5%
13
94.1%
16
64.2%
52
This year and past years 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.5%
9
11.8%
2
5.9%
1
16.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
40
100.0%
17
100.0%
17

81


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 18.9%
10
21.4%
6
19.8%
16
Past years, not this 60.4%
32
71.4%
20
64.2%
52
This year and past years 20.8%
11
7.1%
2
16.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
28

81


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 42.9%
3
20.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
16
Past years, not this 28.6%
2
64.1%
41
50.0%
1
100.0%
8
64.2%
52
This year and past years 28.6%
2
15.6%
10
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
64
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

81


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 17.8%
13
42.9%
3
20.0%
16
Past years, not this 68.5%
50
28.6%
2
65.0%
52
This year and past years 13.7%
10
28.6%
2
15.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
7

80


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
20.0%
4
15.4%
4
19.8%
16
Past years, not this 38.5%
5
75.0%
3
55.6%
10
70.0%
14
76.9%
20
64.2%
52
This year and past years 38.5%
5
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
10.0%
2
7.7%
2
16.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
26

81


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 18.2%
2
15.4%
2
24.0%
6
11.8%
2
33.3%
4
20.5%
16
Past years, not this 72.7%
8
53.8%
7
52.0%
13
76.5%
13
66.7%
8
62.8%
49
This year and past years 9.1%
1
30.8%
4
24.0%
6
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
25
100.0%
17
100.0%
12

78


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 27.6%
8
18.2%
4
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
21.9%
14
Past years, not this 58.6%
17
63.6%
14
42.9%
3
66.7%
4
59.4%
38
This year and past years 13.8%
4
18.2%
4
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
18.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
22
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

64


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 60.0%
3
18.0%
11
21.2%
14
Past years, not this 20.0%
1
62.3%
38
59.1%
39
This year and past years 20.0%
1
19.7%
12
19.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
61

66