Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE17

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Active in Stephen or Bereavement ministry (one-to-one caring)
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 3 27.3% 27.3% -.52
Past years, not this 7 63.6% 90.9% -.2
This year and past years 1 9.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
Past years, not this 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
63.6%
7
This year and past years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

11


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Past years, not this 50.0%
4
100.0%
3
63.6%
7
This year and past years 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3

11


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 0.00%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Past years, not this 0.00%
0
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
63.6%
7
This year and past years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Past years, not this 60.0%
6
100.0%
1
63.6%
7
This year and past years 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1

11


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Past years, not this 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
3
63.6%
7
This year and past years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

11


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Past years, not this 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
100.0%
3
63.6%
7
This year and past years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

11


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
30.0%
3
Past years, not this 66.7%
2
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
This year and past years 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

10


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
30.0%
3
Past years, not this 100.0%
1
55.6%
5
60.0%
6
This year and past years 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9

10