Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE18

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Active in apostolic movement (Cursillo, Marriage Encounter)
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 13 19.4% 19.4% -.62
Past years, not this 44 65.7% 85.1% -.35
This year and past years 10 14.9% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
21.9%
7
23.5%
4
7.7%
1
19.4%
13
Past years, not this 0.00%
0
80.0%
4
59.4%
19
58.8%
10
84.6%
11
65.7%
44
This year and past years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
17.6%
3
7.7%
1
14.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
32
100.0%
17
100.0%
13

67


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 20.9%
9
16.7%
4
19.4%
13
Past years, not this 62.8%
27
70.8%
17
65.7%
44
This year and past years 16.3%
7
12.5%
3
14.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
24

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 50.0%
1
19.0%
11
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
19.4%
13
Past years, not this 0.0%
0
67.2%
39
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
65.7%
44
This year and past years 50.0%
1
13.8%
8
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
58
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

67


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 19.4%
12
20.0%
1
19.4%
13
Past years, not this 66.1%
41
60.0%
3
65.7%
44
This year and past years 14.5%
9
20.0%
1
14.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
5

67


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 40.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
17.6%
3
26.7%
4
19.4%
13
Past years, not this 40.0%
4
50.0%
2
81.0%
17
76.5%
13
53.3%
8
65.7%
44
This year and past years 20.0%
2
50.0%
2
9.5%
2
5.9%
1
20.0%
3
14.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

67


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 28.6%
2
8.3%
1
26.1%
6
16.7%
2
18.2%
2
20.0%
13
Past years, not this 57.1%
4
75.0%
9
47.8%
11
83.3%
10
72.7%
8
64.6%
42
This year and past years 14.3%
1
16.7%
2
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
15.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
23
100.0%
12
100.0%
11

65


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 13.6%
3
21.1%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
8
Past years, not this 77.3%
17
52.6%
10
80.0%
4
66.7%
4
67.3%
35
This year and past years 9.1%
2
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
17.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

52


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
16.7%
8
15.7%
8
Past years, not this 100.0%
3
64.6%
31
66.7%
34
This year and past years 0.0%
0
18.8%
9
17.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
48

51