Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERVE19

Listed below are various ways of being active in a parish. Please indicate any of the ways in which you are serving this year and/or have served in years past in this or other parishes. -- Regular volunteer in Catholic school
  1) This year, not past
  2) Past years, not this
  12) This year and past years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This year, not past 19 20.9% 20.9% -.66
Past years, not this 55 60.4% 81.3% -.41
This year and past years 17 18.7% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
28.9%
13
12.5%
2
13.0%
3
20.9%
19
Past years, not this 66.7%
2
50.0%
2
51.1%
23
56.3%
9
82.6%
19
60.4%
55
This year and past years 33.3%
1
25.0%
1
20.0%
9
31.3%
5
4.3%
1
18.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
45
100.0%
16
100.0%
23

91


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
This year, not past 20.3%
14
22.7%
5
20.9%
19
Past years, not this 60.9%
42
59.1%
13
60.4%
55
This year and past years 18.8%
13
18.2%
4
18.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
22

91


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
26.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
19
Past years, not this 71.4%
5
54.9%
39
60.0%
3
100.0%
8
60.4%
55
This year and past years 28.6%
2
18.3%
13
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
71
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

91


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
This year, not past 21.3%
19
0.0%
0
20.9%
19
Past years, not this 59.6%
53
100.0%
2
60.4%
55
This year and past years 19.1%
17
0.0%
0
18.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
2

91


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
This year, not past 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
30.0%
6
8.7%
2
30.3%
10
20.9%
19
Past years, not this 63.6%
7
75.0%
3
50.0%
10
69.6%
16
57.6%
19
60.4%
55
This year and past years 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
21.7%
5
12.1%
4
18.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
33

91


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
This year, not past 16.7%
1
20.0%
3
18.5%
5
28.0%
7
9.1%
1
20.2%
17
Past years, not this 33.3%
2
53.3%
8
59.3%
16
64.0%
16
72.7%
8
59.5%
50
This year and past years 50.0%
3
26.7%
4
22.2%
6
8.0%
2
18.2%
2
20.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

84


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
This year, not past 19.4%
6
38.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
16
Past years, not this 54.8%
17
50.0%
13
100.0%
4
87.5%
7
59.4%
41
This year and past years 25.8%
8
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
17.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

69


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
This year, not past 100.0%
2
20.6%
14
22.9%
16
Past years, not this 0.0%
0
60.3%
41
58.6%
41
This year and past years 0.0%
0
19.1%
13
18.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
68

70