Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) 18-24 years
  2) 25-29 years
  3) 30-49 years
  4) 50-64 years
  5) 65 and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-24 years 10 1.3% 1.3% -2.8
25-29 years 47 6.1% 7.4% -1.7
30-49 years 373 48.3% 55.6% -.6
50-64 years 197 25.5% 81.1% .5
65 and older 146 18.9% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
18-24 years 100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
25-29 years 0.0%
0
100.0%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
47
30-49 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
373
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.3%
373
50-64 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
197
0.0%
0
25.5%
197
65 and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
146
18.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
18-24 years 1.4%
7
1.0%
3
1.3%
10
25-29 years 6.2%
30
5.9%
17
6.1%
47
30-49 years 51.9%
252
42.2%
121
48.3%
373
50-64 years 23.3%
113
29.3%
84
25.5%
197
65 and older 17.3%
84
21.6%
62
18.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
18-24 years 14.3%
7
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
25-29 years 18.4%
9
5.5%
34
6.4%
3
1.6%
1
6.1%
47
30-49 years 44.9%
22
52.4%
321
61.7%
29
1.6%
1
48.3%
373
50-64 years 8.2%
4
26.8%
164
29.8%
14
22.2%
14
25.4%
196
65 and older 14.3%
7
14.8%
91
2.1%
1
74.6%
47
18.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
18-24 years 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
25-29 years 6.3%
44
4.2%
3
6.1%
47
30-49 years 46.9%
328
59.2%
42
48.1%
370
50-64 years 25.8%
180
23.9%
17
25.6%
197
65 and older 19.6%
137
12.7%
9
19.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
18-24 years 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.2%
4
2.0%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
10
25-29 years 5.3%
6
10.7%
6
11.2%
20
6.8%
14
0.5%
1
6.1%
47
30-49 years 62.3%
71
57.1%
32
54.2%
97
45.4%
93
36.9%
80
48.4%
373
50-64 years 23.7%
27
14.3%
8
21.8%
39
27.8%
57
30.0%
65
25.4%
196
65 and older 8.8%
10
16.1%
9
10.6%
19
18.0%
37
32.3%
70
18.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
18-24 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.5%
1
4.5%
5
1.3%
10
25-29 years 3.0%
2
5.0%
6
5.3%
13
8.2%
17
7.3%
8
6.1%
46
30-49 years 56.1%
37
54.6%
65
56.5%
139
44.4%
92
30.9%
34
49.1%
367
50-64 years 30.3%
20
28.6%
34
24.4%
60
23.2%
48
24.5%
27
25.3%
189
65 and older 10.6%
7
11.8%
14
12.2%
30
23.7%
49
32.7%
36
18.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
18-24 years 2.0%
5
1.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
25-29 years 4.7%
12
8.9%
19
6.3%
4
7.1%
4
6.7%
39
30-49 years 51.0%
129
45.1%
96
47.6%
30
41.1%
23
47.5%
278
50-64 years 21.3%
54
24.9%
53
31.7%
20
37.5%
21
25.3%
148
65 and older 20.9%
53
19.7%
42
12.7%
8
14.3%
8
19.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
18-24 years 3.5%
2
1.3%
7
1.5%
9
25-29 years 7.0%
4
6.4%
35
6.5%
39
30-49 years 42.1%
24
48.4%
264
47.8%
288
50-64 years 35.1%
20
24.0%
131
25.1%
151
65 and older 12.3%
7
19.8%
108
19.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602