Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-SEX

What is your sex? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 486 62.9% 62.9% -.77
Male 287 37.1% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Female 70.0%
7
63.8%
30
67.6%
252
57.4%
113
57.5%
84
62.9%
486
Male 30.0%
3
36.2%
17
32.4%
121
42.6%
84
42.5%
62
37.1%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
486
0.0%
0
62.9%
486
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
287
37.1%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Female 77.6%
38
57.9%
355
87.2%
41
81.0%
51
62.8%
485
Male 22.4%
11
42.1%
258
12.8%
6
19.0%
12
37.2%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Female 62.5%
437
67.6%
48
63.0%
485
Male 37.5%
262
32.4%
23
37.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Female 50.9%
58
57.1%
32
59.8%
107
67.3%
138
68.7%
149
62.8%
484
Male 49.1%
56
42.9%
24
40.2%
72
32.7%
67
31.3%
68
37.2%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Female 63.6%
42
57.1%
68
62.6%
154
60.9%
126
70.9%
78
62.6%
468
Male 36.4%
24
42.9%
51
37.4%
92
39.1%
81
29.1%
32
37.4%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 64.4%
163
71.4%
152
63.5%
40
67.9%
38
67.2%
393
Male 35.6%
90
28.6%
61
36.5%
23
32.1%
18
32.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Female 64.9%
37
67.5%
368
67.3%
405
Male 35.1%
20
32.5%
177
32.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602