Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your marital status?
  1) Single
  2) Married
  3) Divorced/Separated
  4) Widow/Widower

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single 49 6.3% 6.3% -1.78
Married 613 79.4% 85.8% -.25
Divorced/Separated 47 6.1% 91.8% 1.29
Widow/Widower 63 8.2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Single 70.0%
7
19.1%
9
5.9%
22
2.0%
4
4.8%
7
6.3%
49
Married 30.0%
3
72.3%
34
86.1%
321
83.7%
164
62.3%
91
79.4%
613
Divorced/Separated 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
7.8%
29
7.1%
14
0.7%
1
6.1%
47
Widow/Widower 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
7.1%
14
32.2%
47
8.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
196
100.0%
146

772


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Single 7.8%
38
3.8%
11
6.3%
49
Married 73.2%
355
89.9%
258
79.4%
613
Divorced/Separated 8.5%
41
2.1%
6
6.1%
47
Widow/Widower 10.5%
51
4.2%
12
8.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
287

772


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Single 100.0%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
49
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
613
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
79.4%
613
Divorced/Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
47
0.0%
0
6.1%
47
Widow/Widower 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
63
8.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Single 6.4%
45
5.7%
4
6.4%
49
Married 80.0%
559
72.9%
51
79.3%
610
Divorced/Separated 5.4%
38
12.9%
9
6.1%
47
Widow/Widower 8.2%
57
8.6%
6
8.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
70

769


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Single 10.5%
12
7.1%
4
8.9%
16
5.4%
11
2.8%
6
6.4%
49
Married 80.7%
92
85.7%
48
83.2%
149
78.9%
161
74.7%
162
79.5%
612
Divorced/Separated 7.9%
9
5.4%
3
5.0%
9
5.9%
12
6.5%
14
6.1%
47
Widow/Widower 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
2.8%
5
9.8%
20
16.1%
35
8.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
204
100.0%
217

770


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Single 1.5%
1
1.7%
2
6.5%
16
8.7%
18
10.0%
11
6.4%
48
Married 93.9%
62
90.8%
108
83.7%
206
75.2%
155
59.1%
65
79.8%
596
Divorced/Separated 3.0%
2
5.0%
6
5.3%
13
5.3%
11
11.8%
13
6.0%
45
Widow/Widower 1.5%
1
2.5%
3
4.5%
11
10.7%
22
19.1%
21
7.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
206
100.0%
110

747


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Single 7.5%
19
8.9%
19
11.1%
7
5.4%
3
8.2%
48
Married 73.4%
185
74.2%
158
71.4%
45
76.8%
43
73.8%
431
Divorced/Separated 7.5%
19
4.7%
10
15.9%
10
10.7%
6
7.7%
45
Widow/Widower 11.5%
29
12.2%
26
1.6%
1
7.1%
4
10.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

584


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Single 8.8%
5
7.9%
43
8.0%
48
Married 70.2%
40
75.0%
408
74.5%
448
Divorced/Separated 12.3%
7
7.2%
39
7.7%
46
Widow/Widower 8.8%
5
9.9%
54
9.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
544

601