Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-RACE

To which racial/ethnic group do you belong? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) White
  1) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 699 90.8% 90.8% -.32
Other 71 9.2% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
White 100.0%
10
93.6%
44
88.6%
328
91.4%
180
93.8%
137
90.8%
699
Other 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
11.4%
42
8.6%
17
6.2%
9
9.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
370
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

770


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
White 90.1%
437
91.9%
262
90.8%
699
Other 9.9%
48
8.1%
23
9.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
285

770


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
White 91.8%
45
91.6%
559
80.9%
38
90.5%
57
90.9%
699
Other 8.2%
4
8.4%
51
19.1%
9
9.5%
6
9.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
610
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

769


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
699
0.0%
0
90.8%
699
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
71
9.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
White 90.3%
102
87.5%
49
93.8%
167
91.7%
188
88.4%
191
90.8%
697
Other 9.7%
11
12.5%
7
6.2%
11
8.3%
17
11.6%
25
9.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
178
100.0%
205
100.0%
216

768


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
White 97.0%
64
93.2%
109
93.5%
230
89.3%
184
80.9%
89
90.7%
676
Other 3.0%
2
6.8%
8
6.5%
16
10.7%
22
19.1%
21
9.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
246
100.0%
206
100.0%
110

745


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
White 95.3%
241
94.8%
201
65.1%
41
85.7%
48
90.9%
531
Other 4.7%
12
5.2%
11
34.9%
22
14.3%
8
9.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
212
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

584


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
White 45.6%
26
95.2%
517
90.5%
543
Other 54.4%
31
4.8%
26
9.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
543

600