Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-EDUCATN

What is your highest level of educational attainment? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) No HS grad
  1) HS grad
  2) Some coll.
  3) Coll. grad
  4) Grad schl.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No HS grad 114 14.8% 14.8% -1.81
HS grad 56 7.3% 22% -1.07
Some coll. 179 23.2% 45.3% -.34
Coll. grad 205 26.6% 71.9% .4
Grad schl. 217 28.1% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
No HS grad 0.0%
0
12.8%
6
19.0%
71
13.8%
27
6.9%
10
14.8%
114
HS grad 10.0%
1
12.8%
6
8.6%
32
4.1%
8
6.2%
9
7.3%
56
Some coll. 40.0%
4
42.6%
20
26.0%
97
19.9%
39
13.1%
19
23.2%
179
Coll. grad 40.0%
4
29.8%
14
24.9%
93
29.1%
57
25.5%
37
26.6%
205
Grad schl. 10.0%
1
2.1%
1
21.4%
80
33.2%
65
48.3%
70
28.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
196
100.0%
145

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No HS grad 12.0%
58
19.5%
56
14.8%
114
HS grad 6.6%
32
8.4%
24
7.3%
56
Some coll. 22.1%
107
25.1%
72
23.2%
179
Coll. grad 28.5%
138
23.3%
67
26.6%
205
Grad schl. 30.8%
149
23.7%
68
28.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
287

771


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No HS grad 24.5%
12
15.0%
92
19.1%
9
1.6%
1
14.8%
114
HS grad 8.2%
4
7.8%
48
6.4%
3
1.6%
1
7.3%
56
Some coll. 32.7%
16
24.3%
149
19.1%
9
8.1%
5
23.2%
179
Coll. grad 22.4%
11
26.3%
161
25.5%
12
32.3%
20
26.5%
204
Grad schl. 12.2%
6
26.5%
162
29.8%
14
56.5%
35
28.2%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
612
100.0%
47
100.0%
62

770


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
No HS grad 14.6%
102
15.5%
11
14.7%
113
HS grad 7.0%
49
9.9%
7
7.3%
56
Some coll. 24.0%
167
15.5%
11
23.2%
178
Coll. grad 27.0%
188
23.9%
17
26.7%
205
Grad schl. 27.4%
191
35.2%
25
28.1%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
71

768


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
No HS grad 100.0%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
114
HS grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
56
Some coll. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
179
Coll. grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
205
0.0%
0
26.6%
205
Grad schl. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
217
28.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
No HS grad 28.8%
19
27.7%
33
14.2%
35
8.7%
18
5.6%
6
14.9%
111
HS grad 16.7%
11
5.0%
6
8.9%
22
4.8%
10
4.6%
5
7.2%
54
Some coll. 25.8%
17
32.8%
39
27.2%
67
20.3%
42
12.0%
13
23.9%
178
Coll. grad 18.2%
12
21.8%
26
28.0%
69
33.8%
70
21.3%
23
26.8%
200
Grad schl. 10.6%
7
12.6%
15
21.5%
53
32.4%
67
56.5%
61
27.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
108

746


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
No HS grad 15.5%
39
11.7%
25
22.6%
14
21.4%
12
15.4%
90
HS grad 8.7%
22
5.6%
12
14.5%
9
12.5%
7
8.6%
50
Some coll. 21.8%
55
23.5%
50
19.4%
12
32.1%
18
23.2%
135
Coll. grad 20.6%
52
32.4%
69
25.8%
16
23.2%
13
25.7%
150
Grad schl. 33.3%
84
26.8%
57
17.7%
11
10.7%
6
27.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
213
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

583


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
No HS grad 17.9%
10
15.3%
83
15.5%
93
HS grad 8.9%
5
8.3%
45
8.3%
50
Some coll. 12.5%
7
24.1%
131
23.0%
138
Coll. grad 17.9%
10
26.3%
143
25.5%
153
Grad schl. 42.9%
24
26.1%
142
27.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
544

600