Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READMAT3

Please identify the kinds of reading materials which you routinely read -- Specialized or professional journals
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 318 41.1% 41.1% -1.2
Not checked 455 58.9% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Checked 30.0%
3
48.9%
23
45.8%
171
44.2%
87
23.3%
34
41.1%
318
Not checked 70.0%
7
51.1%
24
54.2%
202
55.8%
110
76.7%
112
58.9%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 35.0%
170
51.6%
148
41.1%
318
Not checked 65.0%
316
48.4%
139
58.9%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Checked 49.0%
24
43.7%
268
44.7%
21
7.9%
5
41.2%
318
Not checked 51.0%
25
56.3%
345
55.3%
26
92.1%
58
58.8%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 41.3%
289
38.0%
27
41.0%
316
Not checked 58.7%
410
62.0%
44
59.0%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Checked 76.3%
87
57.1%
32
53.6%
96
32.2%
66
17.1%
37
41.2%
318
Not checked 23.7%
27
42.9%
24
46.4%
83
67.8%
139
82.9%
180
58.8%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Checked 60.6%
40
62.2%
74
41.5%
102
32.9%
68
22.7%
25
41.3%
309
Not checked 39.4%
26
37.8%
45
58.5%
144
67.1%
139
77.3%
85
58.7%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 37.5%
95
41.8%
89
41.3%
26
53.6%
30
41.0%
240
Not checked 62.5%
158
58.2%
124
58.7%
37
46.4%
26
59.0%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Checked 35.1%
20
41.3%
225
40.7%
245
Not checked 64.9%
37
58.7%
320
59.3%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602