Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-REGION

In what region of the United States do you now reside?
  1) East
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
East 253 43.2% 43.2% -.91
Midwest 213 36.4% 79.7% .14
South 63 10.8% 90.4% 1.19
West 56 9.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
East 55.6%
5
30.8%
12
46.4%
129
36.5%
54
47.7%
53
43.2%
253
Midwest 33.3%
3
48.7%
19
34.5%
96
35.8%
53
37.8%
42
36.4%
213
South 11.1%
1
10.3%
4
10.8%
30
13.5%
20
7.2%
8
10.8%
63
West 0.0%
0
10.3%
4
8.3%
23
14.2%
21
7.2%
8
9.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
278
100.0%
148
100.0%
111

585


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
East 41.5%
163
46.9%
90
43.2%
253
Midwest 38.7%
152
31.8%
61
36.4%
213
South 10.2%
40
12.0%
23
10.8%
63
West 9.7%
38
9.4%
18
9.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
192

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
East 39.6%
19
42.9%
185
42.2%
19
48.3%
29
43.2%
252
Midwest 39.6%
19
36.7%
158
22.2%
10
43.3%
26
36.5%
213
South 14.6%
7
10.4%
45
22.2%
10
1.7%
1
10.8%
63
West 6.3%
3
10.0%
43
13.3%
6
6.7%
4
9.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
431
100.0%
45
100.0%
60

584


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
East 45.4%
241
22.6%
12
43.3%
253
Midwest 37.9%
201
20.8%
11
36.3%
212
South 7.7%
41
41.5%
22
10.8%
63
West 9.0%
48
15.1%
8
9.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
53

584


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
East 43.3%
39
44.0%
22
40.7%
55
34.7%
52
53.2%
84
43.2%
252
Midwest 27.8%
25
24.0%
12
37.0%
50
46.0%
69
36.1%
57
36.5%
213
South 15.6%
14
18.0%
9
8.9%
12
10.7%
16
7.0%
11
10.6%
62
West 13.3%
12
14.0%
7
13.3%
18
8.7%
13
3.8%
6
9.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
50
100.0%
135
100.0%
150
100.0%
158

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
East 60.4%
29
41.9%
36
43.5%
81
40.6%
63
35.6%
32
42.7%
241
Midwest 20.8%
10
38.4%
33
35.5%
66
42.6%
66
36.7%
33
36.8%
208
South 14.6%
7
7.0%
6
7.5%
14
10.3%
16
21.1%
19
11.0%
62
West 4.2%
2
12.8%
11
13.4%
25
6.5%
10
6.7%
6
9.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
86
100.0%
186
100.0%
155
100.0%
90

565


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
East 100.0%
253
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.2%
253
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
213
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
213
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
63
0.0%
0
10.8%
63
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
56
9.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
East 34.0%
18
43.9%
232
43.0%
250
Midwest 17.0%
9
38.4%
203
36.5%
212
South 35.8%
19
8.3%
44
10.8%
63
West 13.2%
7
9.3%
49
9.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
528

581