Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-LANGUAGE

Is a language other than English often spoken in your home? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Other languages spoken at home
  2) Only English spoken at home

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Other languages spoken at home 57 9.5% 9.5% -3.09
Only English spoken at home 545 90.5% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Other languages spoken at home 22.2%
2
10.3%
4
8.3%
24
13.2%
20
6.1%
7
9.5%
57
Only English spoken at home 77.8%
7
89.7%
35
91.7%
264
86.8%
131
93.9%
108
90.5%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
288
100.0%
151
100.0%
115

602


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Other languages spoken at home 9.1%
37
10.2%
20
9.5%
57
Only English spoken at home 90.9%
368
89.8%
177
90.5%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
197

602


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Other languages spoken at home 10.4%
5
8.9%
40
15.2%
7
8.5%
5
9.5%
57
Only English spoken at home 89.6%
43
91.1%
408
84.8%
39
91.5%
54
90.5%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
448
100.0%
46
100.0%
59

601


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Other languages spoken at home 4.8%
26
54.4%
31
9.5%
57
Only English spoken at home 95.2%
517
45.6%
26
90.5%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
57

600


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Other languages spoken at home 10.8%
10
10.0%
5
5.1%
7
6.5%
10
14.5%
24
9.3%
56
Only English spoken at home 89.2%
83
90.0%
45
94.9%
131
93.5%
143
85.5%
142
90.7%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
153
100.0%
166

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Other languages spoken at home 2.1%
1
4.5%
4
4.3%
8
10.4%
17
26.9%
25
9.5%
55
Only English spoken at home 97.9%
46
95.5%
85
95.7%
180
89.6%
147
73.1%
68
90.5%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
89
100.0%
188
100.0%
164
100.0%
93

581


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Other languages spoken at home 7.2%
18
4.2%
9
30.2%
19
12.5%
7
9.1%
53
Only English spoken at home 92.8%
232
95.8%
203
69.8%
44
87.5%
49
90.9%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
212
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

581


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Other languages spoken at home 100.0%
57
0.0%
0
9.5%
57
Only English spoken at home 0.0%
0
100.0%
545
90.5%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602