Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READMAT4

Please identify the kinds of reading materials which you routinely read -- Catholic newspaper(s)
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 298 38.6% 38.6% -1.26
Not checked 475 61.4% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Checked 20.0%
2
19.1%
9
34.3%
128
38.6%
76
56.8%
83
38.6%
298
Not checked 80.0%
8
80.9%
38
65.7%
245
61.4%
121
43.2%
63
61.4%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 41.2%
200
34.1%
98
38.6%
298
Not checked 58.8%
286
65.9%
189
61.4%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Checked 32.7%
16
36.5%
224
46.8%
22
57.1%
36
38.6%
298
Not checked 67.3%
33
63.5%
389
53.2%
25
42.9%
27
61.4%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 39.3%
275
32.4%
23
38.7%
298
Not checked 60.7%
424
67.6%
48
61.3%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Checked 36.8%
42
37.5%
21
30.2%
54
42.0%
86
42.9%
93
38.4%
296
Not checked 63.2%
72
62.5%
35
69.8%
125
58.0%
119
57.1%
124
61.6%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Checked 34.8%
23
37.0%
44
35.8%
88
45.4%
94
35.5%
39
38.5%
288
Not checked 65.2%
43
63.0%
75
64.2%
158
54.6%
113
64.5%
71
61.5%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 36.0%
91
40.8%
87
49.2%
31
55.4%
31
41.0%
240
Not checked 64.0%
162
59.2%
126
50.8%
32
44.6%
25
59.0%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Checked 36.8%
21
40.7%
222
40.4%
243
Not checked 63.2%
36
59.3%
323
59.6%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602