Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READMAT5

Please identify the kinds of reading materials which you routinely read -- Catholic magazine(s)
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 161 20.8% 20.8% -1.95
Not checked 612 79.2% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Checked 10.0%
1
6.4%
3
16.9%
63
18.8%
37
39.0%
57
20.8%
161
Not checked 90.0%
9
93.6%
44
83.1%
310
81.2%
160
61.0%
89
79.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 23.7%
115
16.0%
46
20.8%
161
Not checked 76.3%
371
84.0%
241
79.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Checked 12.2%
6
18.6%
114
29.8%
14
42.9%
27
20.9%
161
Not checked 87.8%
43
81.4%
499
70.2%
33
57.1%
36
79.1%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 19.2%
134
38.0%
27
20.9%
161
Not checked 80.8%
565
62.0%
44
79.1%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Checked 16.7%
19
25.0%
14
11.2%
20
21.5%
44
29.5%
64
20.9%
161
Not checked 83.3%
95
75.0%
42
88.8%
159
78.5%
161
70.5%
153
79.1%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Checked 19.7%
13
8.4%
10
19.1%
47
24.2%
50
34.5%
38
21.1%
158
Not checked 80.3%
53
91.6%
109
80.9%
199
75.8%
157
65.5%
72
78.9%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 16.6%
42
23.5%
50
33.3%
21
23.2%
13
21.5%
126
Not checked 83.4%
211
76.5%
163
66.7%
42
76.8%
43
78.5%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Checked 36.8%
21
20.4%
111
21.9%
132
Not checked 63.2%
36
79.6%
434
78.1%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602