Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NFBOOKS

During the past year, how many nonfiction books or serious articles have you read?
  1) 1-3
  2) 4-8
  3) 9-15
  4) Over 15

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-3 218 29.4% 29.4% -1.23
4-8 174 23.5% 52.8% -.42
9-15 98 13.2% 66% .39
Over 15 252 34% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
1-3 30.0%
3
23.9%
11
22.4%
81
32.8%
62
44.9%
61
29.4%
218
4-8 40.0%
4
30.4%
14
24.4%
88
21.7%
41
19.9%
27
23.5%
174
9-15 10.0%
1
8.7%
4
15.8%
57
13.2%
25
8.1%
11
13.2%
98
Over 15 20.0%
2
37.0%
17
37.4%
135
32.3%
61
27.2%
37
34.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
361
100.0%
189
100.0%
136

742


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1-3 24.4%
114
38.0%
104
29.4%
218
4-8 24.8%
116
21.2%
58
23.5%
174
9-15 14.1%
66
11.7%
32
13.2%
98
Over 15 36.8%
172
29.2%
80
34.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
274

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
1-3 25.5%
12
28.2%
167
24.4%
11
47.4%
27
29.3%
217
4-8 29.8%
14
23.8%
141
26.7%
12
12.3%
7
23.5%
174
9-15 12.8%
6
13.3%
79
13.3%
6
12.3%
7
13.2%
98
Over 15 31.9%
15
34.6%
205
35.6%
16
28.1%
16
34.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
592
100.0%
45
100.0%
57

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
1-3 29.7%
199
26.1%
18
29.4%
217
4-8 22.8%
153
29.0%
20
23.4%
173
9-15 13.3%
89
13.0%
9
13.3%
98
Over 15 34.2%
229
31.9%
22
34.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
69

739


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
1-3 14.3%
16
16.7%
9
27.8%
49
30.4%
59
41.2%
84
29.3%
217
4-8 17.0%
19
16.7%
9
27.3%
48
22.2%
43
26.5%
54
23.4%
173
9-15 14.3%
16
16.7%
9
11.9%
21
16.0%
31
10.3%
21
13.2%
98
Over 15 54.5%
61
50.0%
27
33.0%
58
31.4%
61
22.1%
45
34.1%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
54
100.0%
176
100.0%
194
100.0%
204

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
1-3 24.2%
16
24.8%
29
26.1%
62
29.6%
58
44.7%
46
29.3%
211
4-8 15.2%
10
22.2%
26
26.1%
62
23.5%
46
20.4%
21
22.9%
165
9-15 18.2%
12
12.8%
15
12.2%
29
15.3%
30
9.7%
10
13.3%
96
Over 15 42.4%
28
40.2%
47
35.7%
85
31.6%
62
25.2%
26
34.4%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
238
100.0%
196
100.0%
103

720


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
1-3 33.5%
81
23.2%
48
34.4%
21
23.2%
13
28.8%
163
4-8 23.1%
56
21.3%
44
18.0%
11
35.7%
20
23.1%
131
9-15 12.8%
31
15.5%
32
4.9%
3
14.3%
8
13.1%
74
Over 15 30.6%
74
40.1%
83
42.6%
26
26.8%
15
35.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
207
100.0%
61
100.0%
56

566


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
1-3 31.6%
18
28.3%
149
28.6%
167
4-8 24.6%
14
23.5%
124
23.6%
138
9-15 15.8%
9
12.1%
64
12.5%
73
Over 15 28.1%
16
36.1%
190
35.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
527

584