Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MEMBRLEN

How long have you been a member of your present parish?
  1) Less than two years
  2) 2-5 years
  3) 6-10 years
  4) Over 10 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than two years 57 9.6% 9.6% -2.07
2-5 years 112 18.9% 28.5% -1.12
6-10 years 94 15.9% 44.4% -.17
Over 10 years 329 55.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Less than two years 33.3%
3
35.0%
14
10.3%
29
4.1%
6
4.4%
5
9.6%
57
2-5 years 22.2%
2
45.0%
18
22.3%
63
12.2%
18
9.7%
11
18.9%
112
6-10 years 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
24.5%
69
10.1%
15
8.0%
9
15.9%
94
Over 10 years 33.3%
3
20.0%
8
42.9%
121
73.6%
109
77.9%
88
55.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
282
100.0%
148
100.0%
113

592


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than two years 10.0%
40
8.9%
17
9.6%
57
2-5 years 20.2%
81
16.2%
31
18.9%
112
6-10 years 17.5%
70
12.6%
24
15.9%
94
Over 10 years 52.4%
210
62.3%
119
55.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
191

592


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Less than two years 19.1%
9
9.8%
43
8.9%
4
1.7%
1
9.6%
57
2-5 years 27.7%
13
18.5%
81
26.7%
12
10.0%
6
19.0%
112
6-10 years 12.8%
6
18.0%
79
17.8%
8
1.7%
1
15.9%
94
Over 10 years 40.4%
19
53.8%
236
46.7%
21
86.7%
52
55.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
439
100.0%
45
100.0%
60

591


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Less than two years 10.3%
55
3.6%
2
9.6%
57
2-5 years 18.5%
99
23.6%
13
19.0%
112
6-10 years 15.1%
81
23.6%
13
15.9%
94
Over 10 years 56.2%
301
49.1%
27
55.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
55

591


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Less than two years 9.9%
9
20.4%
10
12.6%
17
10.5%
16
3.1%
5
9.7%
57
2-5 years 24.2%
22
16.3%
8
22.2%
30
21.1%
32
12.3%
20
19.0%
112
6-10 years 17.6%
16
28.6%
14
19.3%
26
14.5%
22
9.2%
15
15.8%
93
Over 10 years 48.4%
44
34.7%
17
45.9%
62
53.9%
82
75.5%
123
55.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
49
100.0%
135
100.0%
152
100.0%
163

590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Less than two years 14.6%
7
10.3%
9
7.5%
14
8.2%
13
15.2%
14
10.0%
57
2-5 years 14.6%
7
20.7%
18
19.8%
37
24.1%
38
7.6%
7
18.7%
107
6-10 years 22.9%
11
17.2%
15
18.2%
34
13.9%
22
10.9%
10
16.1%
92
Over 10 years 47.9%
23
51.7%
45
54.5%
102
53.8%
85
66.3%
61
55.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
87
100.0%
187
100.0%
158
100.0%
92

572


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than two years 10.7%
27
7.6%
16
9.7%
6
14.3%
8
9.8%
57
2-5 years 20.2%
51
18.0%
38
21.0%
13
16.1%
9
19.1%
111
6-10 years 12.7%
32
14.7%
31
24.2%
15
23.2%
13
15.7%
91
Over 10 years 56.3%
142
59.7%
126
45.2%
28
46.4%
26
55.4%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
211
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

581


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Less than two years 9.1%
5
9.8%
52
9.7%
57
2-5 years 25.5%
14
18.0%
96
18.7%
110
6-10 years 20.0%
11
15.4%
82
15.8%
93
Over 10 years 45.5%
25
56.8%
303
55.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
533

588