Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VIDEO1

Does your household have a video player?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 543 90.3% 90.3% -.33
No 58 9.7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
8
100.0%
40
96.2%
275
93.4%
142
68.4%
78
90.3%
543
No 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
11
6.6%
10
31.6%
36
9.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
286
100.0%
152
100.0%
114

601


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
368
90.2%
175
90.3%
543
No 9.6%
39
9.8%
19
9.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
194

601


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
36
96.6%
431
93.5%
43
53.3%
32
90.3%
542
No 25.0%
12
3.4%
15
6.5%
3
46.7%
28
9.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
446
100.0%
46
100.0%
60

600


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
494
82.5%
47
90.3%
541
No 8.9%
48
17.5%
10
9.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
57

599


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
89
100.0%
50
92.8%
128
92.1%
140
81.3%
135
90.5%
542
No 4.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.2%
10
7.9%
12
18.7%
31
9.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
152
100.0%
166

599


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
47
94.4%
84
97.9%
183
87.1%
142
73.4%
69
90.5%
525
No 0.0%
0
5.6%
5
2.1%
4
12.9%
21
26.6%
25
9.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
89
100.0%
187
100.0%
163
100.0%
94

580


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
224
87.7%
186
98.4%
62
92.9%
52
90.0%
524
No 10.8%
27
12.3%
26
1.6%
1
7.1%
4
10.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
212
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

582


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
46
91.2%
495
90.3%
541
No 17.9%
10
8.8%
48
9.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
543

599