Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VIDEO2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE A VIDEO PLAYER IN THEIR HOUSEHOLD: How many video tapes do you own?
  1) None
  2) 1-3
  3) 4-6
  4) 7-10
  5) Over 10

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 42 7.4% 7.4% -2.29
1-3 57 10.1% 17.5% -1.54
4-6 64 11.3% 28.8% -.79
7-10 70 12.4% 41.2% -.04
Over 10 333 58.8% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
2.5%
7
8.9%
13
20.4%
19
7.4%
42
1-3 11.1%
1
15.0%
6
6.5%
18
12.3%
18
15.1%
14
10.1%
57
4-6 33.3%
3
15.0%
6
8.3%
23
11.0%
16
17.2%
16
11.3%
64
7-10 11.1%
1
7.5%
3
12.6%
35
14.4%
21
10.8%
10
12.4%
70
Over 10 44.4%
4
55.0%
22
70.1%
195
53.4%
78
36.6%
34
58.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
278
100.0%
146
100.0%
93

566


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 6.3%
24
9.6%
18
7.4%
42
1-3 11.3%
43
7.5%
14
10.1%
57
4-6 10.0%
38
13.9%
26
11.3%
64
7-10 13.5%
51
10.2%
19
12.4%
70
Over 10 58.8%
223
58.8%
110
58.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
187

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 12.5%
5
5.2%
23
6.8%
3
26.8%
11
7.4%
42
1-3 17.5%
7
8.2%
36
20.5%
9
12.2%
5
10.1%
57
4-6 22.5%
9
10.2%
45
9.1%
4
14.6%
6
11.3%
64
7-10 10.0%
4
13.6%
60
4.5%
2
9.8%
4
12.4%
70
Over 10 37.5%
15
62.7%
276
59.1%
26
36.6%
15
58.8%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
440
100.0%
44
100.0%
41

565


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 6.3%
32
18.5%
10
7.4%
42
1-3 11.2%
57
0.0%
0
10.1%
57
4-6 11.0%
56
13.0%
7
11.2%
63
7-10 13.5%
69
1.9%
1
12.4%
70
Over 10 58.0%
296
66.7%
36
58.9%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
54

564


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 4.4%
4
6.0%
3
6.1%
8
4.2%
6
13.5%
20
7.3%
41
1-3 7.8%
7
6.0%
3
12.9%
17
8.3%
12
11.5%
17
9.9%
56
4-6 8.9%
8
20.0%
10
12.1%
16
10.4%
15
10.1%
15
11.3%
64
7-10 17.8%
16
6.0%
3
10.6%
14
12.5%
18
12.8%
19
12.4%
70
Over 10 61.1%
55
62.0%
31
58.3%
77
64.6%
93
52.0%
77
59.0%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
50
100.0%
132
100.0%
144
100.0%
148

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 4.3%
2
1.2%
1
4.3%
8
9.9%
15
19.0%
15
7.5%
41
1-3 6.4%
3
7.1%
6
10.3%
19
9.2%
14
17.7%
14
10.2%
56
4-6 17.0%
8
11.8%
10
10.8%
20
7.9%
12
12.7%
10
10.9%
60
7-10 14.9%
7
15.3%
13
10.8%
20
12.5%
19
8.9%
7
12.0%
66
Over 10 57.4%
27
64.7%
55
63.8%
118
60.5%
92
41.8%
33
59.3%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
85
100.0%
185
100.0%
152
100.0%
79

548


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 10.0%
24
4.1%
8
8.1%
5
5.7%
3
7.3%
40
1-3 8.8%
21
10.3%
20
6.5%
4
22.6%
12
10.4%
57
4-6 10.5%
25
11.9%
23
17.7%
11
7.5%
4
11.5%
63
7-10 12.1%
29
14.4%
28
6.5%
4
13.2%
7
12.4%
68
Over 10 58.6%
140
59.3%
115
61.3%
38
50.9%
27
58.4%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
194
100.0%
62
100.0%
53

548


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 13.5%
7
6.8%
35
7.4%
42
1-3 3.8%
2
10.5%
54
9.9%
56
4-6 17.3%
9
10.7%
55
11.3%
64
7-10 7.7%
4
12.9%
66
12.4%
70
Over 10 57.7%
30
59.1%
303
58.9%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
513

565