Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VIDEO3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE A VIDEO PLAYER IN THEIR HOUSEHOLD: How many video tapes have you rented or borrowed in the past 3 months?
  1) None
  2) 1-3
  3) 4-6
  4) 7-10
  5) Over 10

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 137 24.4% 24.4% -1.26
1-3 119 21.2% 45.6% -.57
4-6 124 22.1% 67.6% .11
7-10 65 11.6% 79.2% .8
Over 10 117 20.8% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
11.6%
32
32.4%
46
58.9%
56
24.4%
137
1-3 11.1%
1
20.0%
8
21.7%
60
24.6%
35
15.8%
15
21.2%
119
4-6 11.1%
1
37.5%
15
23.2%
64
21.1%
30
14.7%
14
22.1%
124
7-10 33.3%
3
7.5%
3
13.8%
38
11.3%
16
5.3%
5
11.6%
65
Over 10 44.4%
4
27.5%
11
29.7%
82
10.6%
15
5.3%
5
20.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
276
100.0%
142
100.0%
95

562


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 23.0%
87
27.3%
50
24.4%
137
1-3 21.6%
82
20.2%
37
21.2%
119
4-6 24.3%
92
17.5%
32
22.1%
124
7-10 11.6%
44
11.5%
21
11.6%
65
Over 10 19.5%
74
23.5%
43
20.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
183

562


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 20.5%
8
21.1%
92
25.6%
11
61.9%
26
24.4%
137
1-3 12.8%
5
22.9%
100
16.3%
7
16.7%
7
21.2%
119
4-6 38.5%
15
21.5%
94
23.3%
10
9.5%
4
21.9%
123
7-10 10.3%
4
11.9%
52
11.6%
5
9.5%
4
11.6%
65
Over 10 17.9%
7
22.7%
99
23.3%
10
2.4%
1
20.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
437
100.0%
43
100.0%
42

561


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 25.0%
127
18.9%
10
24.5%
137
1-3 21.9%
111
13.2%
7
21.1%
118
4-6 22.3%
113
20.8%
11
22.1%
124
7-10 11.6%
59
11.3%
6
11.6%
65
Over 10 19.1%
97
35.8%
19
20.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
53

560


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 11.2%
10
26.0%
13
19.5%
26
23.1%
33
37.2%
54
24.3%
136
1-3 18.0%
16
10.0%
5
21.8%
29
24.5%
35
23.4%
34
21.3%
119
4-6 25.8%
23
24.0%
12
25.6%
34
21.7%
31
15.9%
23
22.0%
123
7-10 14.6%
13
10.0%
5
12.8%
17
11.2%
16
9.7%
14
11.6%
65
Over 10 30.3%
27
30.0%
15
20.3%
27
19.6%
28
13.8%
20
20.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
50
100.0%
133
100.0%
143
100.0%
145

560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 12.8%
6
15.5%
13
21.2%
39
28.5%
43
36.3%
29
23.8%
130
1-3 27.7%
13
17.9%
15
22.8%
42
19.9%
30
21.3%
17
21.4%
117
4-6 25.5%
12
22.6%
19
21.7%
40
25.2%
38
13.8%
11
22.0%
120
7-10 12.8%
6
15.5%
13
14.7%
27
6.6%
10
11.3%
9
11.9%
65
Over 10 21.3%
10
28.6%
24
19.6%
36
19.9%
30
17.5%
14
20.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
84
100.0%
184
100.0%
151
100.0%
80

546


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 29.8%
70
19.5%
38
24.2%
15
22.6%
12
24.8%
135
1-3 19.6%
46
22.6%
44
19.4%
12
18.9%
10
20.6%
112
4-6 21.3%
50
22.1%
43
21.0%
13
28.3%
15
22.2%
121
7-10 10.6%
25
14.4%
28
9.7%
6
5.7%
3
11.4%
62
Over 10 18.7%
44
21.5%
42
25.8%
16
24.5%
13
21.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
195
100.0%
62
100.0%
53

545


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 19.6%
10
24.9%
127
24.4%
137
1-3 15.7%
8
21.8%
111
21.2%
119
4-6 15.7%
8
22.5%
115
21.9%
123
7-10 11.8%
6
11.6%
59
11.6%
65
Over 10 37.3%
19
19.2%
98
20.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
510

561