Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VIDEO4

During the past year, have you viewed any videos related to religion or religious themes?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 220 37.5% 37.5% -1.29
No 367 62.5% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
6
25.0%
10
41.5%
117
34.0%
51
34.0%
36
37.5%
220
No 33.3%
3
75.0%
30
58.5%
165
66.0%
99
66.0%
70
62.5%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
282
100.0%
150
100.0%
106

587


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
163
30.0%
57
37.5%
220
No 58.9%
234
70.0%
133
62.5%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
190

587


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
18
36.9%
163
37.0%
17
39.6%
21
37.4%
219
No 60.0%
27
63.1%
279
63.0%
29
60.4%
32
62.6%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
442
100.0%
46
100.0%
53

586


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
187
58.9%
33
37.6%
220
No 64.7%
342
41.1%
23
62.4%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
56

585


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
36
24.0%
12
35.0%
48
40.4%
59
39.8%
64
37.4%
219
No 60.4%
55
76.0%
38
65.0%
89
59.6%
87
60.2%
97
62.6%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
146
100.0%
161

585


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
14
37.6%
32
35.7%
66
42.8%
68
37.8%
34
37.8%
214
No 70.2%
33
62.4%
53
64.3%
119
57.2%
91
62.2%
56
62.2%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
85
100.0%
185
100.0%
159
100.0%
90

566


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
82
43.8%
89
42.9%
27
27.3%
15
37.4%
213
No 66.9%
166
56.2%
114
57.1%
36
72.7%
40
62.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
203
100.0%
63
100.0%
55

569


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
26
36.6%
194
37.5%
220
No 53.6%
30
63.4%
336
62.5%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
530

586